KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

verpleegdienst

English translation: Company Nurse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verpleegdienst
English translation:Company Nurse
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

10:35 Jan 30, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: verpleegdienst
Within a company. I've never worked in a company big enough to even have a nurse, so have no idea what this department is called in English.
'ingeval van ziekte of ongeval een medisch attest..ter attentie van de verpleegdienst van de vennootschap'.
Lucy Simpson
Company Nurse
Explanation:
Style guide for the company intranet
... Check that your work station is ergonomically correct, and learn how to prevent RSI.
If you suspect you have RSI, please contact the company nurse immediately. ...
www.webpagecontent.com/arc_archive/65/5/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... Company Nurse - if your company has an on-site nurse, this professional should be
the main point of contact for the employee for all medical and rehabilitation ...
www.ergonext.com/aa-rehab/partnership.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Rather grand calling her a 'dienst' all by herself!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sick bay
Chris Hopley
4first-aid station
Alexander Schleber
4Company Nurse
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sick bay


Explanation:
Usually comprises a quiet room (converted broom cupboard) and a box of plasters.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company Nurse


Explanation:
Style guide for the company intranet
... Check that your work station is ergonomically correct, and learn how to prevent RSI.
If you suspect you have RSI, please contact the company nurse immediately. ...
www.webpagecontent.com/arc_archive/65/5/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... Company Nurse - if your company has an on-site nurse, this professional should be
the main point of contact for the employee for all medical and rehabilitation ...
www.ergonext.com/aa-rehab/partnership.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Rather grand calling her a 'dienst' all by herself!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first-aid station


Explanation:
I do not know how David makes a nurse out of a service or a department.

I would opt for the above.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826