KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

uitreksel uit de handelsvennootschappen

English translation: It just doesn't make sense. It's got to be


15:52 Feb 25, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: uitreksel uit de handelsvennootschappen
I know it's extract from the... but it seems a bit odd having the sentence 'extract from the trading companies'. Should it be trading companies register?
Lucy Simpson
English translation:It just doesn't make sense. It's got to be
Explanation:
"uittreksel uit het handelsregister" or possibly "uit het register van handelsvennootschappen". I suggest you contact your client to make sure.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
I've given the points to Jarry for confirming what I thought about there being something missing. On a point of interest - this client always uses extract for uitreksel, an extract being an 'afschrift van origineel' according to Van den End.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5copy of an entry from the trade register
Maria Danielson
4 +1copy of an entry
Chris Hopley
4 +1It just doesn't make sense. It's got to bexxxjarry


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It just doesn't make sense. It's got to be


Explanation:
"uittreksel uit het handelsregister" or possibly "uit het register van handelsvennootschappen". I suggest you contact your client to make sure.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
I've given the points to Jarry for confirming what I thought about there being something missing. On a point of interest - this client always uses extract for uitreksel, an extract being an 'afschrift van origineel' according to Van den End.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Danielson: see suggestion below
1 day19 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copy of an entry


Explanation:
No Dutch-English dictionary that I know of gives its, but an "uittreksel uit een register" is ususally known as a "copy of an entry in a register".

http://www.statistics.gov.uk/nsbase/registration/CertE_W/oth...
"The original records of births, marriages and deaths are not open to the public, but you can get copies of entries in the form of birth, marriage and death certificates."

http://www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1991/Uksi_19911566_en_1.htm
The Companies Act 1989 (Register of Auditors and Information about Audit Firms) Regulations 1991:
Copies of entries on register
7. -
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the recognised supervisory bodies, or, if there is only one recognised supervisory body, that recognised supervisory body, shall ensure that any person may obtain a copy of any entry in the register, being a copy which is certified to be a true copy of the relevant entry by or on behalf of a recognised supervisory body.

(2) The recognised supervisory bodies, or, if there is only one recognised supervisory body, that recognised supervisory body, may charge a person a fee not exceeding 5p for a copy of an entry in the register.



    Reference: http://www.statistics.gov.uk/nsbase/registration/CertE_W/oth...
    Reference: http://www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1991/Uksi_19911566_en_1.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Danielson: see suggestion below
1 day6 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
copy of an entry from the trade register


Explanation:
I agree with both of the above comments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 14:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"in\", not \"from\"

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125