KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Dhr. X blijkt dat Y onder meer beslist heeft

English translation: The (job title) has found out that ...


15:59 Feb 25, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: Dhr. X blijkt dat Y onder meer beslist heeft
De [job title] blijkt dat de buitengewone algemene vergardering der aandeelhouders van de n.v. X, met zetel te Y, onder meer beslist heeft:
Lucy Simpson
English translation:The (job title) has found out that ...
Explanation:
Or, more literally, 'it is clear/evident to (job title) that ...' You can say in Dutch 'het blijkt' (it is clear/evident) but also 'het blijkt mij' (it is clear to me).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 03:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or het blijkt jou, hem, ons, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 14:17:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'(Job title) has become aware that\' would be even better.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
I went with Tina's answer in the end. I realise that maybe I should have posted this question under a Flemish-English job pairing, but I value the opinions of my colleagues in the Dutch-English subcommunity very highly (although admittedly some of those professionals appear in both language pairings), so I hoped that the right answer would appear here, as indeed it has. I probably do 50/50 Flemish/Dutch into English, but every so often I get caught out by odd verb usage or sentence structure. As soon as Jarry put it in the more usual past tense (i.e. 'is gebleken') I could see what was meant.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[Job title] noted/noticed thatxxxjarry
5The (job title) has found out that ...
Tina Vonhof
4 +1Looks like another question for your client.xxxjarry
4Mr. X approves of the fact that Y has taken the following decisions, among other ones
Massimo Lencioni
5 -1decided inter alia
Josephina Kooijman
4evidentMeturgan
4The [job title] ...
Adam Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The [job title] ...


Explanation:
The [job title] has pointed out that the extraordinary general meeting of the shareholders of n.v. [i.e. public limited company, or plc] X, headoffice in Y, has decided, amongst other things (or inter alia):

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mr. X approves of the fact that Y has taken the following decisions, among other ones


Explanation:
The sentence as quoted is not grammatical. I believe there must be an error in it somewhere. Maybe 'blijkt' should be 'billijkt'? If so, the translation will be pretty straightforward.
"billijken" = "to support, to justify, to approve"


Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Danielson: Assuming that "blijkt" should be "billijkt", I like this phrasing the best, except I wouldm
1 day22 hrs

disagree  Tina Vonhof: billijken is rarely used and not appropriate in this context.
3 days8 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
decided inter alia


Explanation:
"of X, ltd, residing in Y, decided inter alia."
I'm sorry couldnot make more of the given sentence (is it part of a sentence?)


    Reference: http://www1.umn.edu/humants/instree/foodopinion.html
Josephina Kooijman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Danielson: I accidentally hit the "return" key before I was finished submitting the above comment.I was saying - I wouldn't use "among other ones" nor "inter alia" (strictly legalese). I'd use "taken these and other decisions"
1 day21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Looks like another question for your client.


Explanation:
Should the sentence perhaps start with "Uit"?

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: natuurlijk
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evident


Explanation:
From the [job title] it’s evident / obvious / clear / manifest /noticeable / perceptible that the general assembly of shareholders of X Plc, with headquarters in Y, decided among other things to….

Jarry Beek heeft waarschijnlijk gelijk en dan is dit een aardige vertaling denk ik.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 20:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I left out \"extraordinary\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 20:42:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I left out \"extraordinary\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 20:42:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I left out \"extraordinary\"

Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: You are close. See my answer below.
2 days6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The (job title) has found out that ...


Explanation:
Or, more literally, 'it is clear/evident to (job title) that ...' You can say in Dutch 'het blijkt' (it is clear/evident) but also 'het blijkt mij' (it is clear to me).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 03:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or het blijkt jou, hem, ons, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 14:17:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'(Job title) has become aware that\' would be even better.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
I went with Tina's answer in the end. I realise that maybe I should have posted this question under a Flemish-English job pairing, but I value the opinions of my colleagues in the Dutch-English subcommunity very highly (although admittedly some of those professionals appear in both language pairings), so I hoped that the right answer would appear here, as indeed it has. I probably do 50/50 Flemish/Dutch into English, but every so often I get caught out by odd verb usage or sentence structure. As soon as Jarry put it in the more usual past tense (i.e. 'is gebleken') I could see what was meant.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[Job title] noted/noticed that


Explanation:
"De [job title] is gebleken dat" would be a more conventional way of phrasing this in Dutch as used in the Netherlands. I think Tina is quite right with her suggested use of the verb "blijken". I suspect the sentence under review was written in the Belgian variety of Dutch. Although both the Netherlands and Belgian varieties are referred to as Dutch, there are significant differences between the two. Even with my diluted Belgian and Dutch backgrounds, I sometimes have difficulty in understanding the meaning of Belgian Dutch, as initially in this case.



xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: 'Is gebleken' is more common and less confusing.
2 hrs