KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

vennootschap in vereffening verbinden

English translation: bind the company in liquidation


16:01 Feb 25, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: vennootschap in vereffening verbinden
Alle akten, van welke aard ook, welke de vennotschap in vereffening verbinden, zullen door X mogen ondertekend worden.
Lucy Simpson
English translation:bind the company in liquidation
Explanation:
X may (shall be authorised to/have the power to/etc.) sign any and all deeds that bind the company in liquidation.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Chris gets the points for giving me the wording that I had orginally written (thus making me feel justified in keeping my version!), but thank you to the other contributors.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4X shall be authorised to sign all documents of any nature whatsoever that contractually bind the Com
Maria Danielson
4bind the company in liquidation
Chris Hopley
4All deeds / instruments of whatever nature whichxxxjarry


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All deeds / instruments of whatever nature which


Explanation:
commit the company contractually may be signed by X.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 07:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, I think \'contractually\' is probably too wide a term here. I would rephrase my suggestion as follows: \'... which commit the company to settlement/set-off/liquidation[?] ...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bind the company in liquidation


Explanation:
X may (shall be authorised to/have the power to/etc.) sign any and all deeds that bind the company in liquidation.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Chris gets the points for giving me the wording that I had orginally written (thus making me feel justified in keeping my version!), but thank you to the other contributors.

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X shall be authorised to sign all documents of any nature whatsoever that contractually bind the Com


Explanation:
pany to liquidate its assets....

"vereffening" can mean liquidation/winding up, but it can also mean settlement/clearing of transactions.

Do you have more context?

It could mean X has the ultimate authority to wind up the company, but it could just mean X can sign any and all documents related to transactions.

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125