KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

NAW kaart

English translation: Name and address particulars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:NAW kaart
English translation:Name and address particulars
Entered by: xxxjarry

16:31 Mar 7, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: NAW kaart
klant stuurt NAW kaart op
Marijkeb
Netherlands
Name and address particulars
Explanation:
NAW means "naam adres woonplaats" but in English no distinction is made when it comes to address and the place where you live, since that is part of the address details.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Name and address particularsxxxjarry
4Name Address City card
Josephina Kooijman
2 +1(visiting) card, business card ???
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(visiting) card, business card ???


Explanation:
zonder meer context bijna onmogelijk te zeggen, maar inmiddels heb ik wel ontdekt, dat de Nederlands blijkbaar weer een gekke afkorting bedacht hebben, namelijk NAW-gegevens; als de Engelsen zo iets gek hadden, zouden ze het wellicht NAC data moeten noemen.
Groeten,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
ik denk nu dat het Naam Adres Woonplaats is, een registratie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
25 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: ik denk nu dat het Naam Adres Woonplaats is, een registratie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Name Address City card


Explanation:
De afkorting NAW wordt o.a. gebruikt door KPN Telecom's 8008 informatiedienst en staat voor Naam Adres Woonplaats. Dit zijn de gevevens die nodig (kunnen) zijn voor het opzoeken van iemand telefoonnummer.



    KPN Training Module 8008 informatiedienst
Josephina Kooijman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Name and address particulars


Explanation:
NAW means "naam adres woonplaats" but in English no distinction is made when it comes to address and the place where you live, since that is part of the address details.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Absolutely right!
11 hrs