KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

bij wijze van

English translation: organized as a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bij wijze van
English translation:organized as a
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

11:05 Mar 12, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: bij wijze van
I'm not sure that it means 'by way of' in the context.
Burg. Ven. bij wijze van B.V.B.A.
Lucy Simpson
organized as a
Explanation:
limited liability company - could be another option

Bij wijze van: 'in de vorm van', 'gestructureerd als,...'

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
This sounds the most likely, given the alternative Dutch terms.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in the sense of/defined as
Adam Smith
4by means ofcunninglinguist
4organized as a
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3private company with limited liability
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by means of


Explanation:
Just type "by means of" in google, and browse through te results.

cunninglinguist
Netherlands

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the sense of/defined as


Explanation:
Just a suggestion:

Private limited company in the sense of, or defined as...(BVBA - besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid)

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
16 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private company with limited liability


Explanation:
private company with limited liability under Belgian law

(presuming its Belgian, of course)

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organized as a


Explanation:
limited liability company - could be another option

Bij wijze van: 'in de vorm van', 'gestructureerd als,...'

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
This sounds the most likely, given the alternative Dutch terms.