International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Naar aanleiding van uw sollicitatie, hebben wij de mogelijkheden van een

English translation: With reference to your application,


17:32 Mar 15, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: Naar aanleiding van uw sollicitatie, hebben wij de mogelijkheden van een
remainder of message: eventuele aanstelling van u in de functie van accountmanager bij spaar select overwogen. Hierbij hebben wij behalve de door u verstrekte gegevens tevens de vergelijkbare gegevens van andere kandidaten in aanmerking genomen.
Kendra
English translation:With reference to your application,
Explanation:
we may eventually have an opening for you as an account manager at spaar select. We have come to this decision after having reviewed the details sent by you and the other candidates.
Selected response from:

Shilpa Dawda
India
Grading comment
Thank You this was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2With reference to your job application, we have considered the possibilities of...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5'Kendra'
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 -1With reference to your application,Shilpa Dawda


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
With reference to your job application, we have considered the possibilities of...


Explanation:
...your appointment to...

would be one way to translate this.


No references needed here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: dit antwoord was het juiste
40 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
9 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
With reference to your application,


Explanation:
we may eventually have an opening for you as an account manager at spaar select. We have come to this decision after having reviewed the details sent by you and the other candidates.

Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thank You this was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: absolutely not sure: 'we may eventually...': previous question indicates the opposite
10 mins

disagree  Antoinette Verburg: de Nederlandse tekst laat hier in het midden wat de mogelijkheden zijn. 'We may eventually..' is daarom te positief en staat er ook niet.
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'Kendra'


Explanation:
I'm afraid you'll have to have one more look at this question - for obvious reasons.


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278