KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

courant verlies

English translation: current loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:courant verlies
English translation:current loss
Entered by: joeky janusch

16:51 Apr 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: courant verlies
Uit de enkelvoudige jaarrekening van 2000 blijkt dat X in 2000 een courant verlies heeft geleden van Y miljoen op een omzet van Z miljoen.
Lucy Simpson
current loss
Explanation:
lijkt me de meest voor de hand liggende vertaling
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1current loss
joeky janusch
4... that X suffered a loss in the current year of ...xxxjarry
4operating loss
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating loss


Explanation:
... Operating Profit Aluminum Extrusions Quarterly Operating Profit Tredegar Biotech
Annual Operating Loss Tredegar Biotech Quarterly Operating Loss Net Debt Net ...

www.tredegar.com/chart9.html



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... that X suffered a loss in the current year of ...


Explanation:
is how I would interpret "courant verlies".

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current loss


Explanation:
lijkt me de meest voor de hand liggende vertaling

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: http://www.icsi.berkeley.edu/~widmer/tfrc/thesis/node38.html
29 mins