KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

sanctietermijn

English translation: [divestment constraints / waiting period]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:sanctietermijn
English translation:[divestment constraints / waiting period]
Entered by: Chris Hopley

08:39 Apr 4, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corporate structures
Dutch term or phrase: sanctietermijn
OK, I know what this is (thanks to http://www.vanzwolwijntjes.nl/archief.html):

"Een onderneming is vaak ondergebracht in een structuur met een holding BV en een werkmaatschappij. [...] Na het tot stand brengen van een holding-structuur moet 6 of 3 jaar worden gewacht voordat de aandelen in de werkmaatschappij kunnen worden verkocht."

Can any one tell me if this is a known concept in the English-speaking world and, if so, what it's called? TIA.
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Divestment constraints / waiting period
Explanation:
I suspect that the time constraints in selling the shares in the operating company are tax-related. I don't know of any such rule in this country (SA) or other countries in the commonwealth or English-speaking world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 14:48:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know that Holland provides unique tax and other facilities to holding companies. I therefore think that the time constraints you are referring to are probably unique as well.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you, Jarry. And others, of course.

This is slightly different to a lock-up period in that there is no all-out ban on share transfers, but only a sanction should shares be transferred within the waiting period. The sanction is the loss of a special tax facility available to holding companies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lock-up period
Adam Smith
4Divestment constraints / waiting periodxxxjarry
4authorization date
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorization date


Explanation:
Hi Chris,
my smart books do not give any "guaranteed" translation, but I think my suggestion is very valid. Usually the waiting period, before the sale of such shares is permitted, is covered by the statutes of the holding company, which would normally provide a date, after which the sale would be authorized.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Divestment constraints / waiting period


Explanation:
I suspect that the time constraints in selling the shares in the operating company are tax-related. I don't know of any such rule in this country (SA) or other countries in the commonwealth or English-speaking world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 14:48:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know that Holland provides unique tax and other facilities to holding companies. I therefore think that the time constraints you are referring to are probably unique as well.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thank you, Jarry. And others, of course.

This is slightly different to a lock-up period in that there is no all-out ban on share transfers, but only a sanction should shares be transferred within the waiting period. The sanction is the loss of a special tax facility available to holding companies.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lock-up period


Explanation:
This may be useful:

"Lock-Up Period:
The period an investor must wait before selling or trading company shares subsequent to an exit - usually in an initial public offering the lock-up period is determined by the underwriters. "


    Reference: http://www.fourmilab.ch/autofile/www/section2_39_4.html
    Reference: http://www.tboltcap.com/glossary.htm#l
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145