KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

vasthouden

English translation: retain or hold onto funds/money


12:21 May 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / procurement
Dutch term or phrase: vasthouden
Ingeval van invoicing sevices, kunnen we geld verdienen aan het slechts vasthouden van geldstromen (de Johnson Controls formule).
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
English translation:retain or hold onto funds/money
Explanation:
Het lijkt mij dat ze het geld vasthouden en niet de geldstromen. Zodoende kunnen ze extra inkomsten genereren d.m.v. beleggingen of in de vorm van rente.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dear Chris,

Many thanks,

Regards,
Helen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3retain or hold onto funds/money
Chris Hopley
4hold up
vixen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold up


Explanation:
Some states "hold up" the money recieved by weeks or months so they can collect
interest from it while it is sitting in their banks.
members.aol.com/nikkicix/page5/CS.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 12:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The student may forget to sign the promissory note, or the bank may hold up the money, and we wouldn\'t know it.
http://kstatecollegian.com/issues/v099b/fa/n020/city-gov-fin...

I only wind up with 54.5 cents per copy, and many publishers hold up the money (without
paying interest) for as much as a year and a half
www.pinkwater.com/pzone/forum/arc11.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 12:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The student may forget to sign the promissory note, or the bank may hold up the money, and we wouldn\'t know it.
http://kstatecollegian.com/issues/v099b/fa/n020/city-gov-fin...

I only wind up with 54.5 cents per copy, and many publishers hold up the money (without
paying interest) for as much as a year and a half
www.pinkwater.com/pzone/forum/arc11.html



vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retain or hold onto funds/money


Explanation:
Het lijkt mij dat ze het geld vasthouden en niet de geldstromen. Zodoende kunnen ze extra inkomsten genereren d.m.v. beleggingen of in de vorm van rente.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Dear Chris,

Many thanks,

Regards,
Helen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Yes, by merely retaining or holding on to the cash
19 mins

agree  AllisonK
26 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
12 hrs