KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

behoeftesteller

English translation: requisitionary party/requisitionist/requisitioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:behoeftesteller
English translation:requisitionary party/requisitionist/requisitioner
Entered by: Helen Lusted

08:10 May 27, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Procurement
Dutch term or phrase: behoeftesteller
Dit onderscheid is nodig omdat de verschillende werkzaamheden om andere expertise vragen en de behoeftesteller ook verschilt.

(referring to distinguishing the government in 'investing', 'executive' and 'purchasing')
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
Requisitionary party / requisitionist
Explanation:
are two suggestions you might consider in the context.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
And again thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Requisitionary party / requisitionistxxxjarry
3 +1Procurer
Adam Smith
3needs calculator
vixen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
needs calculator


Explanation:
This term is commonly used in combination with insurance (insurance needs calculator), but it may also be suitable in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 08:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore my answer. Wrong interpretation.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Requisitionary party / requisitionist


Explanation:
are two suggestions you might consider in the context.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
And again thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: Or requisitioner
14 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: yes indeed
39 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Procurer


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

There's a reference below containing containing both 'requisitioner' (suggested by Jarry) and 'procurer', which might help.


"...But it was not only the bottom line that was hit. Being a paper based system there were often hold ups between the purchasing department and the procurer themselves as the paperwork was checked. Only then could accurate and complete data be entered and stored.

When invoices themselves were received in the purchasing department the paperwork still did not cease. All invoices had to be approved by the relevant requisitioner. This meant that a photocopy of the invoice was issued to that individual prior to processing and eventual payment."



    Reference: http://www.mccint.com/itcase/case/prov3.html
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
2 hrs