KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

gedelegeerd bestuurder

English translation: managing director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gedelegeerd bestuurder
English translation:managing director

19:32 Jun 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: gedelegeerd bestuurder
Gedelegeerd bestuurder van een bedrijf
managing director of a company
Explanation:
Even if it's Dutch and Dutch is not "my" language, I looked it up in Eurodic just for fun, and this is IMO quite definitely the correct result ...
Selected response from:

unetz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5This is Dutch, not German!bochkor
2 +2managing director of a company
unetz
4it is not German
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is not German


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is Dutch, not German!


Explanation:
Sorry!

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
managing director of a company


Explanation:
Even if it's Dutch and Dutch is not "my" language, I looked it up in Eurodic just for fun, and this is IMO quite definitely the correct result ...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
unetz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
3 mins

agree  TT&V
4 mins