KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

geboekt

English translation: booked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:geboekt
English translation:booked
Entered by: Chris Hopley

05:15 Jul 13, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: geboekt
the word is on a rubber stamp purchased in Holland
John Robertson
booked
Explanation:
There are many other possibilities, this is a good guess however.

You can also use recorded, noted, debited, credited, reserved, occupied, ...

Its core meaning is that "something has been written down".

More precise meanings will have to be derived from the context the stamp is used in.

Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3posted
AllisonK
5 +1booked
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
booked


Explanation:
There are many other possibilities, this is a good guess however.

You can also use recorded, noted, debited, credited, reserved, occupied, ...

Its core meaning is that "something has been written down".

More precise meanings will have to be derived from the context the stamp is used in.



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidholme: Yes, context is the key, in fact
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  xxxjarry: Posted, as used for a bookkeeping entry, is more likely to be the right answer, given that we are talking about a rubber stamp such as would be applied to an invoice.
7 hrs
  -> As I said, context is important. I had a stamp like that at DHL to stamp training requests. Posted would have been totally out of context here.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
posted


Explanation:
This is usually the term used to indicate that an item (invoice, receipt, etc.) has been posted to the ledger.

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
4 hrs
  -> I agree, the context would be a determinating factor here.

agree  Ariser
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marjon
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!