KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

leerbedrijf

English translation: practical training company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:leerbedrijf
English translation:practical training company
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

12:28 Aug 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: leerbedrijf
dit bedrijf wordt erkend als leerbedrijf (er kunnen stages gelopen worden)
sammi
practical training company
Explanation:
You may find the reference especially useful.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for that very helpful link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5This company is entitled to accept apprenticeships /internships (apprentices/interns)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1practical training company
Dave Greatrix


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practical training company


Explanation:
You may find the reference especially useful.


    Reference: http://www.minocw.nl/english/vogb/11.htm#Whattypesofsecondar...
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
thanks for that very helpful link!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: in asker's context (re: previous question): yes - in other cases, I'd go for apprenticeship etc
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This company is entitled to accept apprenticeships /internships (apprentices/interns)


Explanation:
Of: This company facilitates apprenticeship training.

'Facilitates' impliceert uiteraard dat het dit ook mag doen.

Apprenticeship: vaak ook als stagiar/leerling van een vakman

Intern: vaak ivm medische stagiairs, maar ook bv. 'law office intern'

Bv.:
... are usually internships, tutorials, or teaching apprenticeships. ... helpers, museum assistants,
and law office interns. Each year, the program accepts a limited ...
www.horacemann.org/pos/indstudy.html

... of Interest Form in becoming a Host Company is included. Trade Profiles A selection
of Trade Profiles giving brief details of particular apprenticeships is ...
Beschrijving: A non-profit company which facilitates apprenticeship training and employment opportunities through...

www.apprenticeships.net/

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278