KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

keuzemodel

English translation: optional model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:keuzemodel
English translation:optional model
Entered by: AllisonK

14:30 Aug 19, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: keuzemodel
in context of arbeidsvoorwaarden - found something called "probit model," but am not sure this is correct.
AllisonK
Netherlands
optional model for employment conditions
Explanation:
found the info on the site below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:40:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


An optional model for employment conditions offers you the opportunity to make up your own package of employment conditions within certain set boundaries. You can exchange certain
employment conditions for other employment conditions; a sort of barter system. The employment conditions you put up are called ‘sources’. The employment conditions you get
in return, are ‘targets’. This way you will be able to more efficiently organise your employment conditions to suit your personal situation..
http://www.utwente.nl/pao/en/Employment_conditions/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:41:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dutch heading from the same site:
Keuzemodel arbeidsvoorwaarden
English version


Wat is het keuzemodel arbeidsvoorwaarden?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:47:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another site refers to it as \'selection model\' .

I\'d suggest leaving it as \'Keuzemodel\' and then using the English in () as a sort of explanation. some sites are leaving it in Dutch. You can also put the Dutch into italics.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks - sounds good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preferred salary package.xxxLouisV
4pick & mix
Chris Hopley
4optional model for employment conditions
writeaway
3Choice model
Adam Smith


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optional model for employment conditions


Explanation:
found the info on the site below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:40:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


An optional model for employment conditions offers you the opportunity to make up your own package of employment conditions within certain set boundaries. You can exchange certain
employment conditions for other employment conditions; a sort of barter system. The employment conditions you put up are called ‘sources’. The employment conditions you get
in return, are ‘targets’. This way you will be able to more efficiently organise your employment conditions to suit your personal situation..
http://www.utwente.nl/pao/en/Employment_conditions/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:41:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dutch heading from the same site:
Keuzemodel arbeidsvoorwaarden
English version


Wat is het keuzemodel arbeidsvoorwaarden?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:47:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another site refers to it as \'selection model\' .

I\'d suggest leaving it as \'Keuzemodel\' and then using the English in () as a sort of explanation. some sites are leaving it in Dutch. You can also put the Dutch into italics.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340
Grading comment
Thanks - sounds good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: I think what's meant is an 'options model' rather than an 'optional model'. The model is not optional as such, but provides space for a set of options.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pick & mix


Explanation:
If you mean the model whereby employees can choose which employment benefits they want (from a limited set of benefits, of course!), you could do worse then "pick & mix" system.

I know of a certain large company where employees can choose their own benefits using an area of the HR department's intranet site called the "employment benefit trading bay". By way of example, you can trade in your surviving dependent's pension for a higher pension for yourself (wise if you know you're never going to get married), etc.

HTH.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: of course you explanation is spot on, but as a stand alone term, I'm not sure I agree 100%
5 mins
  -> "pick and mix model" then? :-) --> http://www.google.com/search?q="pick and mix model"

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Choice model


Explanation:
Choice model, see ref. "http://www.bwk.tue.nl/urb/Publications.html"


***In reference to the probit model, this is a stastical analysis used to model categorical (ie. discrete) data. It might apply here, but I think that's unlikely.***

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferred salary package.


Explanation:
In my experience employees are offered a set of 'packaging' options for employment conditions and remuneration structuring. In Australia and the UK we speak of a package that may include a car, superannuation contributions, allowances for travel, etc.
As long as the total cost from the employer's point of view comes to the same, employees are given a choice of anumber of options

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166