KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

tantième

English translation: profit-sharing scheme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tantième
English translation:profit-sharing scheme
Entered by: AllisonK

14:53 Aug 19, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: tantième
Again, in the context of employment benefits packages. I have found various definitions, from using the word "tantième" to "bonus" to "profit-sharing" - what is accepted in (UK) English?
AllisonK
Netherlands
Incentive bonus or profit-sharing scheme
Explanation:
are the most common terms for this in English, at least in my experience.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks Jarry - I think I'm going to go with profit-sharing scheme due to the ambiguity of the text, it's not entirely clear if an incentive is involved here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Incentive bonus or profit-sharing schemexxxjarry
4 +1Share in profits / staff bonus
Adam Smith
4cash bonus
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash bonus


Explanation:
Van Dale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:58:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure, but I think the Dutch used to call this the 13th month too. Chris can fill you in much better.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Share in profits / staff bonus


Explanation:
From Eurodicautom:

(1)
TERM tantième

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer
[EN]
Definition a part of the profits paid to the managers and directors,and sometimes to the staff,of a business

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer
(1)
TERM share in profits

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer
(2)
TERM staff bonus

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 15:03:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the same site:

a remuneration,based on profits,of officers of a company provided in accordance with the laws of various countries or the articles of association.In certain countries the term \"tantieme\" is also used for sums applied under other profit-sharing arrangements with members of the staff
ReferenceInternat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts (1)
TERMtantieme
ReferenceInternat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts

ref. http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 15:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And,

TANTIEME
SHARE OF PROFITS

Share of the company\'s profits paid to an employee. The intention is that employees should identify with the company\'s economic development and have a direct interest in optimizing it. An employee is entitled to such profit-sharing only if it has been expressly agreed between the parties to the contract of employment. This is more frequently the case with executive staff than with other employees. (The French term \"tantième\" is also used in English.)

ref. http://www.eurofound.ie/emire/GERMANY/SHAREOFPROFITS-DE.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 15:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also just use \"tantieme\".

Hope this helps! :-)

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Incentive bonus or profit-sharing scheme


Explanation:
are the most common terms for this in English, at least in my experience.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thanks Jarry - I think I'm going to go with profit-sharing scheme due to the ambiguity of the text, it's not entirely clear if an incentive is involved here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: A.J. de Keizer (Financieel Economisch Lexicon) agrees with you too :-)
1 hr

agree  xxxLouisV: although the word performance bonus is gaining considerable currency these days.
11 hrs