KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Verliezen merken aan kracht?

English translation: Brand burn-out


12:52 Aug 21, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: Verliezen merken aan kracht?
Titel: "Verliezen merken aan kracht?"

Heeft iemand een mooie en krachtige vertaling voor deze titel?

Context: Artikel voor de Europese Merkenindustrie.
Nathalya
Belgium
English translation:Brand burn-out
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Sounds like a strong and colourful translation. Thank you! :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Brand burn-out
Chris Hopley
4 +1Are brands losing their appeal ?
Dave Greatrix
4 +1Are brands standing on their last legs?
Martijn Naarding
4Are brand names losing their power?
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are brand names losing their power?


Explanation:
In plaats van 'power' zou je ook 'attraction' kunnen zeggen.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Are brands standing on their last legs?


Explanation:
It might be a bit too strong, buy it's worth considering it! Good luck?

Ref: Van Dale

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: That's in my opinion a bit too colloquial for a title.
2 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: Nice. I'd leave out the word 'standing', though, to keep it nice and pithy.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brand burn-out


Explanation:
:-)

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Sounds like a strong and colourful translation. Thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: with a question mark
37 mins
  -> With or without. Take your pick. Just because the source text is in the form of a question, doesn't mean the translation should be. As a title, all it has to do is invite you to read the whole article.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Are brands losing their appeal ?


Explanation:
The sole aim of a popular brand name was to appeal to the public. If this is no longer the case then they are losing their appeal.

Financial Review - Deadly macho-mobiles are losing their appeal
... E X E C U T I V E V E H I C L E S Deadly macho-mobiles are losing their appeal Aug
8 Michael Stahl. The Blackwood is Lincoln's entry vehicle in the SVU stakes. ...
afr.com/specialreports/report2/ 2001/08/08/FFX0NKIH3QC.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

The McKinsey Quarterly: Industry: Retail
... Hypermarkets may be losing their appeal for European consumers The McKinsey Quarterly,
1997 Number 4 Declining growth in consumption, changing demographics ...
www.mckinseyquarterly.com/car_g.asp?L2=20&L3=73 - 19k - 20 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

vnunet.com Are dotcoms losing their attraction?
... crisis on their hands. Despite the recent flurry of startup activity,
dotcom careers appear to be losing their appeal. Nearly half of ...
www.vnunet.com/Analysis/1107284


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Nice.
1 hr