KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

risico-vrije vermogen

English translation: Risk-free assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:risico-vrije vermogen
English translation:Risk-free assets
Entered by: sammi

12:23 Aug 22, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: risico-vrije vermogen
radioomroep: "het risico-vrije vermogen van ons land is gegroeid.

helaas is er niet meer context
sammi
Risk-free assets
Explanation:
Risk-free or risk free assets. A stab in the dard I'm afraid!

e.g. " An asset which has a certain future return. Treasuries (especially T-bills) are considered to be risk-free because they are backed by the U.S. government.

[Image 2]
Because they are so safe, the return on risk free assets is very close to the current interest rate.

Many academics say that there is no such thing as a risk-free asset because all financial assets carry some degree of risk. Technically, this may be correct. But, the level of risk is so small that for the average investor, it is OK to consider U.S. Treasuries, (or Treasuries from stable Western governments), to be risk-free."

ref. http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/riskfreeasset.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 13:28:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be \'dark\' and not \'dard\', sorry!
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1risk free capital
Dave Greatrix
2Risk-free assets
Adam Smith


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Risk-free assets


Explanation:
Risk-free or risk free assets. A stab in the dard I'm afraid!

e.g. " An asset which has a certain future return. Treasuries (especially T-bills) are considered to be risk-free because they are backed by the U.S. government.

[Image 2]
Because they are so safe, the return on risk free assets is very close to the current interest rate.

Many academics say that there is no such thing as a risk-free asset because all financial assets carry some degree of risk. Technically, this may be correct. But, the level of risk is so small that for the average investor, it is OK to consider U.S. Treasuries, (or Treasuries from stable Western governments), to be risk-free."

ref. http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/riskfreeasset.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 13:28:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be \'dark\' and not \'dard\', sorry!

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risk free capital


Explanation:
would be my suggestion, but without more context.....
Detailed overview - Risk free capital accumulation
Financial Services - The TURIN GROUP. THE TURIN GROUP - FINANCIAL
SERVICES. OVERVIEW OF RISK FREE CAPITAL ACCUMULATION. ...
www.toerien.com/neg_financial_instruments/overview.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Negotiable Financial Instruments
... Instruments Security Identifiers (Screens) CUSIP Security Identifier (Screen) Discounting
of bank guarantees (BG's) Retail Deposit Notes Risk Free Capital ...
www.toerien.com/neg_financial_instruments/ negotiable_financial_instuments.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.toerien.com ]

Ocandida - Summary
... with today's ruling right-wing paradigm. A simple model of risk-free
capital formation is considered. In this model a plausible ...
www.rodmer.com/SwallowHill/LookingInto/ Ocandida/Summary.html



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
1 hr