KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

een geen loketbenadering

English translation: human approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:loketbenadering
English translation:human approach
Entered by: xxxjarry

17:00 Jan 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: een geen loketbenadering
It's talking about the APK-keuring. The toezichthouders van de RDW run spot checks on the MOTs that are done when the cars are in for their service. It goes on to say:

In termen van dienstverlening scoort deze werkwijze hoog, maar de burger ziet dit niet als dienstverlening, omdat er in feite een geen loketbenadering is gevolgd met een vraagpatroon integratie.

'Loketbenadering' means one-stop-shop approach in this context, but I don't really understand what they're trying to say.
Lucy Simpson
... a human approach
Explanation:
I think that what they mean is that there is no flesh and blood human being to serve them and answer their questions.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
I've put this in with a note referring it to the client to double-check that this is definitely what's meant, but it would seem to fit the context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6... a human approachxxxjarry
4a human-free approach
Henk Peelen
2it's not an over the counter serviceMoze Jacobs


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
... a human approach


Explanation:
I think that what they mean is that there is no flesh and blood human being to serve them and answer their questions.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
I've put this in with a note referring it to the client to double-check that this is definitely what's meant, but it would seem to fit the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3 mins

agree  Satie
5 mins

agree  Ariser: and absence of citizens' feedback processing, maybe?
11 mins

agree  AllisonK
19 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

agree  Marijke Mayer
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a human-free approach


Explanation:
a human-free method
an automated method

Internet address 1
Human-Free Habitat: A Modest Proposal
by Ed Smith, Wilderness Committee Chair
There is a growing awareness among that relatively benign human activities or even our mere presence may adversely affect many wildlife species


Internet address 2
US5769724: Human free-flight catapult



    Reference: http://lomaprieta.sierraclub.org/lp0107.html
    Reference: http://www.delphion.com/details?pn=US05769724__
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
it's not an over the counter service


Explanation:
sentence doesn't seem at all correct to me, especially 'een vraagpatroon itegratie'. Perhaps: it's not an over the counter service connected to a customer query

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:59:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

itegratie should be integratie
please change

Moze Jacobs
Ireland