KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

mobiliteitsplein

English translation: Mobility Square


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:mobiliteitsplein
English translation:Mobility Square
Entered by: Ariser

17:11 Jan 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: mobiliteitsplein
Er zijn functionaliteiten voorzien op het punt van samenwerking, adresgidsen, kenniskaarten, e-HRM (mobiliteitsplein en opleidingen)... etc.
Lucy Simpson
Mobility Square
Explanation:
Het Mobiliteitsplein is een virtueel winkelcentrum waar allerlei informatie, diensten en producten voor de zakelijke gebruiker binnen de automobielbranche is te vinden.

The Mobility Square is a virtual shopping center, where the business user can find all sorts of information, services and products within the automotive industry.

Joint initiative of initiatief RDC Datacentrum and Abz Nederland
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Mobility Square
Ariser
4 +1automotive platform; automobile intranet; motor vehicle intranet
Henk Peelen
5Virtual Shopping Centre, secure, online shops
Marijke Mayer
4communication platformDavid Nielson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automotive platform; automobile intranet; motor vehicle intranet


Explanation:
Het mobiliteitsplein is een business-to-business systeem binnen een gesloten netwerk van bedrijven. Het RDC kan er echter ook voor zorgen op een gecontroleerde manier bedrijven en hun producten aan de consument te presenteren. Stolp: "Een voorbeeld is het succesvolle Auto-online. Met zo'n 43.000 occasions is het de grootste occasionsite voor de Nederlandse consument. Dit is voor de demontagebranche een significante ontwikkeling. Als je met gebruikte onderdelen tot dezelfde score zou komen, dan doe je het als branche heel erg goed."



    Reference: http://www.stiba.nl/nieuws/5.htm
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: with automotive intranet
6 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mobility Square


Explanation:
Het Mobiliteitsplein is een virtueel winkelcentrum waar allerlei informatie, diensten en producten voor de zakelijke gebruiker binnen de automobielbranche is te vinden.

The Mobility Square is a virtual shopping center, where the business user can find all sorts of information, services and products within the automotive industry.

Joint initiative of initiatief RDC Datacentrum and Abz Nederland


    Reference: http://www.stiba.nl/nieuws/5.htm
    Reference: http://www.autokompas.nl/html/archief/05-2001/11.html
Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
15 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 day18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Virtual Shopping Centre, secure, online shops


Explanation:
nieuws > laatste nieuws >
... Het Mobiliteitsplein is een virtueel winkelcentrum waar allerlei informatie diensten ... u
via Schade-info.nl alles vinden wat u moet ... Een must voor de professional ...
www.abz.nl/nieuws_laatste/290301.html - 11k -

The Virtual Shopping Centre, secure, online shops in the UK
The Virtual Shopping Centre UK, easy UK shopping. Shopping directory ... The
Virtual Shopping Centre is exactly what it says. A virtual ...
www.thevirtualshoppingcentre.com/about_tvsc.htm - 4k

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

2 days39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communication platform


Explanation:
This seems to describe a forum or platform for discourse.

David Nielson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish