KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

waardeloos

English translation: worthless


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:waardeloos
English translation:worthless
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

17:57 Jan 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: waardeloos
naar onze mening is de euro waardeloos
sevgi
worthless
Explanation:
;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In our opinion, the Euro is worthless

Quotably Quoted #59 - Part 2
... If it isn\'ta complete, 100% genuine certificate, permanently redeemable for physical
gold, the Euro is worthless. It\'s just another piece of counterfeit paper. ...
www.greenspun.com/bboard/ q-and-a-fetch-msg.tcl?msg_id=003p7m
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11worthless
Dave Greatrix
5 +2we do not like the Euro
Marijke Mayer
5worthless
Maria Rosich Andreu
4 +1invalid; useless
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
worthless


Explanation:
;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In our opinion, the Euro is worthless

Quotably Quoted #59 - Part 2
... If it isn\'ta complete, 100% genuine certificate, permanently redeemable for physical
gold, the Euro is worthless. It\'s just another piece of counterfeit paper. ...
www.greenspun.com/bboard/ q-and-a-fetch-msg.tcl?msg_id=003p7m

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: But the statement itself is debatable!
5 mins

agree  Adam Smith
34 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
38 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr

agree  Nadia Ellis
1 hr

agree  Ariser
1 hr

agree  eldorado
2 hrs

agree  vixen
4 hrs

agree  Satie
13 hrs

agree  xxxswani
15 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer: Hey, Dave, I think the points are yours by default!
1 day 1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
worthless


Explanation:
or "the euro has no value (at all)"

Luck!

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invalid; useless


Explanation:
moet je m'n rekeningnummer hebben? Maak maar gauw over als je er vanaf wil!

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: 'useless' in the figurative sense
2 days 7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we do not like the Euro


Explanation:
Although the literal translation for 'waardeloos' is indeed 'worthless', as my esteemed colleague David states, the flippant sentence here indicates to me that someone is just stating in Dutch common slang that he doesn't like the euro (for whatever reason).

Hey, it's my two Euro cents worth!
:-)

Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
29 mins
  -> Thank you, David! Dit was dan ook een waardeloze vraag! Happy New Year!

agree  Chris Hopley
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir! Happy New Year!