KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

modaal inkomen

English translation: median family income; typical employee's income; average wage; standard income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:modaal inkomen
English translation:median family income; typical employee's income; average wage; standard income
Entered by: Henk Peelen

08:51 Jan 13, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: modaal inkomen
income
nynke
modal income
Explanation:
average income


Jurlex
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5typical employee's incomehirselina
4 -1modal income
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
modal income


Explanation:
average income


Jurlex

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: The correct term is median family income/typical employee's income/average wage/ standard income but definitely not "modal"!
50 mins

disagree  hirselina: see with jarry See explanation
3 hrs

agree  Adam Smith: Actually there's nothing wrong with your answer (modaal = modal), just the explanation as hirselina has pointed out!
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
typical employee's income


Explanation:
Statistically a difference is made between modal, median and average income (modaal, mediaan, gemiddeld)(http://research.umbc.edu/~nmiller/POLI300/PS9_A&D.htm). (modaal, mediaan, gemiddeld). "Modaal inkomen" is also short for "inkomen van Jan Modaal" (the income of a fictive average citizen, in practice "het inkomen van een gezin met twee kinderen en een inkomen op de premiegrens van de sociale verzekeringen"
http://www.nrc.nl/W2/Evj/Begrip/m.html
I would not translate "modaal inkomen" as "median income" or "average income" as this is statistically incorrect. "typical employee's income" seems a better option.

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Smith: I think modal income is best here (ref. http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/citizens/nl/nl/1800.htm)
5 hrs