KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

bestaansminimumtrekkers

English translation: Claimants...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bestaansminimumtrekkers
English translation:Claimants...
Entered by: Adam Smith

22:21 Jan 17, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: bestaansminimumtrekkers
het aantal Belgische bestaansminimumtrekkers nam enorm toe
jennifer Davidson
Claimants...
Explanation:
The number of Belgians claiming basic state benefits / allowances increased enormously.
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Short, snappy and the most easily comprehensible answer for the target readership. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2people living on guaranteed minimum income state allowance
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +1Claimants...
Adam Smith
4 +1recipients on minimum state benefit(s)
xxxjarry
5receving the minium social security payment
xxxLouisV
3 +1...Belgians claiming the guaranteed minimum income benefit...
Ariser
4benefit recipients who live below subsistence level
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
people living on guaranteed minimum income state allowance


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 22:25:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ecre.org/drc/france.shtml

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
35 mins

neutral  Adam Smith: You probably don't need the 'income', unless this relates to the minimum that can be earned (e.g. before tax)
1 hr

agree  xxxjarry: 'living on' is indeed the better term
11 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Claimants...


Explanation:
The number of Belgians claiming basic state benefits / allowances increased enormously.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Short, snappy and the most easily comprehensible answer for the target readership. Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: but basic state benefits might cover more than the minimum subsistance allowance?
14 mins
  -> basic in the sense of minimum

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...Belgians claiming the guaranteed minimum income benefit...


Explanation:
An additional alternative to the preceding answers. Source Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 16:03:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

FYI. Article 31 of the Belgian Tax Code 92 and the related commentary 31/5 bullet 14 consider such payments taxable income. This is further confirmed through several circular letters from the revenue service. Hence it seems risky to use the broader term \"benefit\" without specifying that it pertains to a wage-equivalent payment or \"income\", since benefits can come in many forms (healthcare and so on).


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
1 min
  -> Thank you

neutral  Adam Smith: You either have an income or a benefit, but if you have income it's potentially taxable. So I suspect it's a benefit.
24 mins
  -> I see what you mean, but income in this case is the benefit while benefits can also entail health care and other. Also, while it is likely exempt the income possibly might have to be declared on a return. (Assumption in this specific case)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benefit recipients who live below subsistence level


Explanation:
American English:
welfare recipients who live below subsistence level


The number of Belgian benefit/welfare recipients who live below subsistence level increased tremendously

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 08:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Adam:
I take \"bestaansminimumtrekkers\" as \"uitkeringstrekkers die op het bestaansminimum leven\". I don\'t believe you can receive a subsistence level payment form for instance a Social Fund, because the subsistence level is too much related to the personal situation as the Funds could take due account of.



!!!!!!!!!!!
But there surely is a mistake in the translation:
The number of Belgian benefit/welfare recipients who live ON subsistence level increased tremendously


Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Smith: But that's not quite what it says, e.g. beneden een aanvaardbaar bestaansminimum...
3 hrs
  -> see above

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
receving the minium social security payment


Explanation:
just seems right

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recipients on minimum state benefit(s)


Explanation:
There was a huge/enormous increase in the number of Belgians living on minimum (state) benefits.

There is a significant difference between 'claiming' and 'receiving', (or 'claimants' and 'recipients' of) income benefits. I would therefore suggest 'living on' instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 09:57:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my answer should have read: \'Living\', not \'recipients\' on minimum state benefit(s)\'. Apologies.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
5 hrs