KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

uitgangsmateriaal

English translation: base/basic material

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uitgangsmateriaal
English translation:base/basic material
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

21:24 Jan 23, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: uitgangsmateriaal
door goede productietechnieken en kwalitatief goed uitgangsmateriaal gedijt de productie van jonge planten ook beter.
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
base material; basic material
Explanation:
woordenboek milieuwkunde & milieutechniek
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4base material; basic material
Henk Peelen
5 +1starting material
Jacqueline van der Spek
5propagation material
Marijke Singer
4good-quality materials
Teresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good-quality materials


Explanation:
I don't think the "starting" part is necessary (although we are takling about "starter plants")

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
base material; basic material


Explanation:
woordenboek milieuwkunde & milieutechniek

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: basic or raw materials (almost always plural).
5 hrs

agree  eldira
5 hrs

agree  Satie
10 hrs

agree  Peter Leistra
15 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
starting material


Explanation:
The production of young plants will improve by good production techniques and good quality starting material

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 21:54:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.plant.wageningen-ur.nl/news/2002-04_EN.htm
http://www.nf-2000.org/secure/Fair/F496.htm
http://www.accessexcellence.org/AB/BA/Potatos_in_Netherlands...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 07:43:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Tina:
http://www.seattlecentral.org/faculty/jhull/env150topic3.htm...
http://www.agf.gov.bc.ca/resmgmt/publist/300series/382500-2....
http://www.nal.usda.gov/ttic/tektran/data/000011/90/00001190...
http://www.sustainablefarmingcentralmn.com/AGRICULTUREGONENU...
and many, many more hits on Google

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benny Raemaekers
48 mins
  -> thank you, Benny

agree  Ariser
1 hr
  -> thank you!

disagree  Tina Vonhof: Note that all your references are Dutch - it is not good English.
5 hrs
  -> thanks for the off list reply, Tina, I'm glad you agree with me after all

1888 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
propagation material


Explanation:
propagation material

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 803