richtbegroting

English translation: estimate budget

Dutch term or phrase:richtbegroting
English translation:estimate budget
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

14:40 Jan 28, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: richtbegroting
Deze richtbegroting is opgesteld op basis van de aanname dat er circa 10 schermen aan de orde komen met een gemiddelde interactiviteit.
Renate van den Bos
estimate budget
Explanation:
or directional budget. Lots of hits for estimate budget.
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt allemaal voor jullie suggesties, maar deze spreekt mij het meeste aan. Groeten, Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estimate budget
Jacqueline van der Spek
5Estimate guide / Guide for - as (an) estimate
Adam Smith
4 +1draft budget
Henk Peelen
4Tentative budget / estimate
xxxjarry


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estimate guide / Guide for - as (an) estimate


Explanation:
Some suggestions:

Estimate;
Estimate guide;
Guide as (an) estimate;
Guide for (an) estimate;

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estimate budget


Explanation:
or directional budget. Lots of hits for estimate budget.

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Bedankt allemaal voor jullie suggesties, maar deze spreekt mij het meeste aan. Groeten, Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: estimate budget
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Peter Leistra
2 days 19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tentative budget / estimate


Explanation:
would work I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 15:51:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Target budget:
See http://able.harvard.edu/repcat/rc002b/index.shtml
The Budget Variance Report can be used to compare Current Fiscal Year (CFY)-1 operating budget and Total Year Actuals with CFY forecast budget, operating budget and Year-To-Date (YTD) Actuals. Using this data, managerial level budgeteers can prepare a TARGET BUDGET. Unit level budgeteers can then access this report and, referencing the TARGET BUDGET, prepare a preparation budget for CFY+1.

Preliminary budget:
See http://www.google.com/search?q="preliminary budget" (28,600 hits on Google).


xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draft budget


Explanation:
vertaling van ontwerpbegroting

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLouisV
1 day 8 hrs