KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

zoveel X in zoveel Y zoveel Z [aan de dag zou leggen]

English translation: ..so many... in so many...as much ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zoveel X in zoveel Y zoveel Z [aan de dag zou leggen]
English translation:..so many... in so many...as much ...
Entered by: Ariser

19:49 Mar 26, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: zoveel X in zoveel Y zoveel Z [aan de dag zou leggen]
Maar dit veronderstelt dat zoveel verantwoordelijke mensen in zoveel maatschappelijke geledingen zoveel verantwoordelijkheidzin aan de dag zouden leggen.
Lucy Simpson
..so many... in so many...as much ...
Explanation:
..so many..people in so many...would show as much sense of ....
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
Yes, this did seem to fit the bill, more or less.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2..so many... in so many...as much ...
Ariser
4umpteen .... in as many .... as many
Jacqueline van der Spek
4that much ... in that much ... show that much sense of responsibility
Henk Peelen
4X amount of...in X amount of... X amount of
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X amount of...in X amount of... X amount of


Explanation:
This should be correct:).



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that much ... in that much ... show that much sense of responsibility


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 20:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aan de dag leggen = show, display

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umpteen .... in as many .... as many


Explanation:
the writer of your text loves to be extremely vague.

HTH,
Jacqueline



Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..so many... in so many...as much ...


Explanation:
..so many..people in so many...would show as much sense of ....

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Yes, this did seem to fit the bill, more or less.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: This would fit well.
5 hrs
  -> dank u

agree  vixen
11 hrs
  -> dank u