KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

kritische ingesteldheid

English translation: critical attitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kritische ingesteldheid
English translation:critical attitude
Entered by: Henk Peelen

19:59 Mar 26, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: kritische ingesteldheid
De juridisering van onze samenleving versterkt deze evolutie. Vervolgens is er de kritische ingesteldheid van de consumentenorganisaties die hun eigen kwaliteitscontrole uitvoeren.
Lucy Simpson
critical attitude
Explanation:
critical/discerning/discriminating attitude/mentality/outlook
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you. I do apologise for all these questions, but I was sold this job as a straightforward introduction to a history book. What I've ended up with is some bloke on his soap box and a text that is way more political than anything I normally encounter. If it was for information only, I wouldn't be as worried, but it's for publication. It's too late to reject the job now.

Thanks for your patience and help, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5critical attitude
Henk Peelen
4critical attitudeSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
critical attitude


Explanation:
critical/discerning/discriminating attitude/mentality/outlook

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Thank you. I do apologise for all these questions, but I was sold this job as a straightforward introduction to a history book. What I've ended up with is some bloke on his soap box and a text that is way more political than anything I normally encounter. If it was for information only, I wouldn't be as worried, but it's for publication. It's too late to reject the job now.

Thanks for your patience and help, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: Lucy, please don't overdo it! Maybe you should consider hiring the services of an editor, no?
1 min
  -> perhaps Lucky Lucy should stop at 7 questions

agree  Kate Hudson
3 mins

agree  Adam Smith
18 mins

agree  Chantal Henno
30 mins

agree  Ariser
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
critical attitude


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261