KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

werkvoorbereiding

English translation: work planning / work scheduling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:werkvoorbereiding
English translation:work planning / work scheduling
Entered by: MoiraB

21:21 Apr 3, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: werkvoorbereiding
"werkvoorbereiding aanpassing veiligheid machines"

This is the title for an outline of work to be undertaken following an assessment.
katieker
United Kingdom
work planning / work scheduling
Explanation:
Two more options, this time suggested in De Keizer's Financieel-Economisch Lexicon, though in this example a description of the actual work to be done (aanpassing veiligheid machines) could replace the 'work' part.

Suggested translation: machine safety review/assessment planning/scheduling
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7process planning
writeaway
4work planning / work schedulingMoiraB
4work preparation
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
process planning


Explanation:
* Luc Stevens: 93EP14: Ontwikkeling en implementatie van een adaptief planningssysteem voor de robotmotagecel (Development and implementation of an adaptive scheduling system for a robot assembly system) (88 p. - in Dutch)
* Dirk Callaerts, Henk CLaeys: 93EP15: Gelijktijdige werkvoorbereiding en scheduling voor een flexibele mechanische cel (Concurrent process planning and scheduling for a flexible manufacturing system.) (91 p. + app. - in Dutch)
http://people.mech.kuleuven.ac.be/~lbongaer/www/lb_thes.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 21:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. center: CIMDS Associated lab/group: Intelligent Coordination and Logistics Laboratory Associated project: Integrated Process Planning/Production Scheduling. ...
www.ri.cmu.edu/pubs/pub_404_text.html - 7k -

Computer-Aided Process Planning with LOCAM. ... Process planning is very time-consuming and the results vary based on the person doing the planning. ...
www.lsc.co.uk/leansupply/locam.html - 12k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 21:55:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a field people study(in Belgium anyway): .. FIELD ENGINEERS, Orbid. INGENIEUR/ GRADUAAT WERKVOORBEREIDING, Orbid.
PRODUCTIEMANAGERS, Orbid. SUPERVISOR CAM-PROGR. EN GEREEDSCHAPPEN, Orbid. ...
www.jobs.be/scripts/vaczoeker/ sel-vacancy.asp?rioID=26&startPos=1 - 20k


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
47 mins

agree  Adam Smith: Or work preparation or production planning (Eurodicautom)
51 mins

agree  Will Matter
54 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: I would suggest project planning.
7 hrs

agree  AllisonK
8 hrs

agree  xxxjarry
11 hrs

agree  Wouter van Kampen: project planning dekt de lading beter
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work preparation


Explanation:
Kluwer:
werkvoorbereiding = work preparation; process engineering; production engineering


internetreference 1
Work Preparation Department


internetreference 2
Design Engineering
Process Engineering
Metalworking Production


http://www.arcs.ac.at/W
In the division "Materials & Production Engineering" expert researchers work together with their industrial partners and colleagues from universities at the locations Seibersdorf, Eisenstadt, Ranshofen and Wiener Neusta


    Reference: http://www.qefd.org/trainingcollege/workprepprog.htm
    Reference: http://www.e4engineering.com/
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work planning / work scheduling


Explanation:
Two more options, this time suggested in De Keizer's Financieel-Economisch Lexicon, though in this example a description of the actual work to be done (aanpassing veiligheid machines) could replace the 'work' part.

Suggested translation: machine safety review/assessment planning/scheduling

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Thanks!