KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

opbouw van regelgeving

English translation: ... has made the PVK responsible for drafting large swathes of regulations


14:03 May 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: opbouw van regelgeving
I am currently translating a short press release concerning the recent publication of a 'white paper on solvency tests' (part of Financial Assessment Framework) by the pensions and insurance supervisory authority of the Netherlands (PVK).

The sentence is as follows:

Het discussiestuk is zojuist verstuurd aan pensioenfondsen en verzekeraars, die nadrukkelijk uitgenodigd zijn om met kritiek of alternatieven te komen. De voorzitter: "De wetgever heeft heel veel opbouw van regelgeving nu geparkeerd bij de PVK. Wij gaan dat wat opener maken met dit soort consultatierondes."

Any suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded asap.

Many thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
English translation:... has made the PVK responsible for drafting large swathes of regulations
Explanation:
I think the sentence works better turned round so that the PVK is the subject of the clause.
Selected response from:

Pat Jenner
Grading comment
The client was satisfied with this translation - many thanks to everyone for their suggestions and comments.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3structuring of the regulations/legislation
AllisonK
4 +2[note]
Chris Hopley
4 +1... has made the PVK responsible for drafting large swathes of regulationsPat Jenner
4 -1regulation / regulatory materialxxxjarry


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
structuring of the regulations/legislation


Explanation:
in other words, he's assigned this task to the PVK.......
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:14:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, \'development\' might be better than \'structure/ing\' depending on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 06:24:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Chris: thanks for the info - guess I\'m okay then on that text, it involved a privately-held corporation.
Thanks!

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: the task of developing the regulation has been assigned to the PVK
6 mins
  -> thanks - nicely put - I'm suffering from a light case of burn-out...;)

agree  Marijke Singer: But I would use the plural: regulations (or even legislation): http://society.guardian.co.uk/mentalhealth/story/0,8150,7944...
18 mins
  -> I agree

agree  Chris Hopley
5 hrs
  -> thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
regulation / regulatory material


Explanation:
The legislature has now allocated / assigned a great deal of regulatory material to the PVK.

I don't think that a literal translation is the best solution here.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kate Hudson: this is a press release so it needs to be a bit explanatory
23 mins
  -> Press releases, let alone short ones, are not normally lengthy explanatory texts.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[note]


Explanation:
Not part of your question, but be careful with 'solvabiliteit' in Dutch. In the context of recent and new regulatory requirements for banks and other investment firms, the term in English is 'capital adequacy' rather than 'solvency'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 19:36:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To abklein: the capital adequacy rules were made under the auspices of the Basel Committee and really only apply to the banking, finance and investment industry. Basically, they require that banks, etc. always maintain a certain minimum level of solvency (which they refer to as \'capital adequacy\') so as to avoid getting into trouble and getting their many investors, clients, etc. into trouble. When talking about any other business, there is a 99.99999% chance that \'solvabiliteit\' is simply \'solvency\'. Ditto \'insolvabiliteit\'.


    Reference: http://www.acca.co.uk/publications/fsr/64/697748
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: interesting - just curious - where does this leave the term 'insolvent' when used this way in Dutch? Just had it in a text.......;)
1 hr

agree  xxxjarry: See my translation of Banken en Effecteninstellingen in 1993, ISBN 90-6849-046-X (Banks and Investments Firms in Europe in 1993.
1 day1 hr
  -> wie schrijft, die blijft!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... has made the PVK responsible for drafting large swathes of regulations


Explanation:
I think the sentence works better turned round so that the PVK is the subject of the clause.

Pat Jenner
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
The client was satisfied with this translation - many thanks to everyone for their suggestions and comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: nicely put!
2 hrs