KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

kosten/baten unit + sentence below

English translation: profit centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kosten/baten unit
English translation:profit centre
Entered by: xxxjarry

17:16 Jul 9, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: kosten/baten unit + sentence below
Can someone please help me with the following sentence (the part in capitals):
context: job description CFO:
het vertalen van beleid in cijfermatige prognoses, ZOWEL GECONSOLIDEERD ALS PER ONDERNEMING CASU QUO KOSTEN/BATEN UNIT.
sammi
Translating policy into profit forecats, both for the group
Explanation:
and per individual entity or profit centre, as the case may be.

If this is an advert for a CFO vacancy, this will be the way to put it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 18:59:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \'forecats\' should of course be \'forecasts\'. I must have been \'clawing\' my way through this!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 09:31:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In SA you earn your PhD (Pothole Dodger) just by travelling on some of our roads.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Translating policy into profit forecats, both for the groupxxxjarry
4 +4cost/revenue center
AllisonK
5assets/liabilities
Maria Danielson


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assets/liabilities


Explanation:
unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:54:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translating/converting policy into numerical forecasts, both for the consolidated and individual accounts, in this case the assets/liabilities unit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 18:01:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translating/converting policy into numerical forecasts, both for the consolidated and individual accounts, in this case the assets/liabilities unit.

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllisonK: sorry but I don't believe this is a term that's used - all businesses may be considered 'assets/liabilities units'
7 mins
  -> I just Googled my answer and came up with next to nothing, so I'd have to agree with you, abklein

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cost/revenue center


Explanation:
is/are the accounting terms I believe they are referring to.
The rest:"...consolidated [prognoses] as well as on an individual company basis and/or cost/revenue center."
Is my take on this.
... patients. Define UB92 coding elements for trauma charges; Address
cost/revenue center and cost/revenue reporting issues. Prepare ...
www.traumacare.com/TSLM.htm
... Once this first draft has been drawn up, the budget negotiation process can be
begun with cost/revenue center managers, or, to use a more basic technique ...
www.iscadata.com/ppren.html
... During 2003, the Company implemented new expenditure review and approval procedures
by location or cost/revenue center which have focused employees on cost ...
www.psbwausau.com/about/ 3-31-03%20press%20release%20market%20makers.pdf
... and the doctors are happy because we're keeping patients in the practice." Spokane
manages NPs "like we would an ancillary cost/revenue center," Page says. ...
www.croesolivagroup.com/article-me_03.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 18:09:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definition I found for a cost center: Part of a company seen as a separate area of responsibility, location or cost-accounting entity. Place at which costs occur.
and in Dutch: Cost center: is een verantwoordelijkheidscentrum waarvoor producten kunnen worden gedefinieerd waarbij een bepaalde input/output-relatie te onderscheiden is. De financiële prestatie van een cost center wordt gemeten door werkelijke kosten te vergelijken met gebudgetteerde kosten, waarbij rekening wordt gehouden met het werkelijke activiteitenniveau van het center.
Revenue center: bestaat om marketing & sales-activiteiten te ontplooien, bijvoorbeeld een verkoopafdeling. Een revenue center verkrijgt producten van de productieafdeling en is verantwoordelijk voor de verkoop en distributie van deze producten.
http://www.managementsite.net/content/articles/391/391.asp


AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Danielson: that's more like it
3 mins
  -> looks like I might have gotten some of my money's worth on that MBA after all.......;) some of the terms are still fresh in my mind

agree  Ramon Somoza: Well, I don't have an MBA, but IMHO this is the correct answer.
38 mins
  -> disguised compliment? ;) thanks

agree  writeaway: I don't have a clue but two who do agree and you do have an MBA (Makes Better Answers?)
51 mins
  -> okay, I get the hint - obviously my meaning was misinterpreted by all......

agree  Chris Hopley: Far better than a PhD then (poking holes in donuts)... ;-)) Seriously, though, this is the right answer IMO.
2 hrs
  -> love the acryonym - always wondered what that was for, apart from delaying the inevitable.......;0 thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Translating policy into profit forecats, both for the group


Explanation:
and per individual entity or profit centre, as the case may be.

If this is an advert for a CFO vacancy, this will be the way to put it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 18:59:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \'forecats\' should of course be \'forecasts\'. I must have been \'clawing\' my way through this!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 09:31:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In SA you earn your PhD (Pothole Dodger) just by travelling on some of our roads.


    20 years with Ernst & Young Accountants and Tax Consultants
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: beats an MBA any day - is that 'forecats' as opposed to 'hindcats'? :) sorry, in a corny mood.....
1 min
  -> Like Churchill, I just love corn.

agree  Chris Hopley: Nice translation!
1 hr

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: yes, indeed, thumbs up!
1 hr

agree  writeaway: I prefer alley cats-classy refs Jarry!
4 hrs

agree  Pat Jenner: yes, very elegant
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you all for your praise.