KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

afwaardering

English translation: write-down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:afwaardering
English translation:write-down
Entered by: MoiraB

14:47 Nov 5, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / GMO-production costs
Dutch term or phrase: afwaardering
Context is working out possible cost of using GMO-free raw materials in the production of feed for calves (GMO: genetically modified organism). Very little to go on.

De afwaardering van de spoelcharges wordt in de berekening meegenomen.

And in a table, one the items is called 'Afwaarderen spoelcharges (3 charges/machine)' followed by complicated calculation.

Spoelcharges refers to one of the stages in preparing a production line for GMO-free production (leegdraaien, schoonmaken en eventueel een aantal spoelcharges draaien). I'm assuming it means 'flushing' the line.
MoiraB
France
write down
Explanation:
Terminologie Financieel Management geeft "to write down" for afwaarderen.

To write down the "spoelcharges", for instance!.

Good luck

Willemina
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
Sorry to bother everyone with this one. Was positive I'd looked in my De Keizer, but obviously not... Points go to Willemina for 'write-down'. Ariser did mention it first as an option but was more inclined towards devaluation, which I feel is more appropriate in a currency-type situation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2write down
Willemina Hagenauw
4depreciationRuth Rosenthal
2downward value adjustment
Jacqueline van der Spek
1devaluation
Ariser


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
downward value adjustment


Explanation:
of downward revaluation.

Weet het niet zeker, hoor!

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: Would be OK for assets (tangible or intangible)
18 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depreciation


Explanation:
Writing-off part of the purchase sum for tax deduction purposes

Ruth Rosenthal
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
3 mins

disagree  xxxjarry: Would be "afschrijving" in Dutch (refers to tangible fixed assets)
14 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
devaluation


Explanation:
Or depreciation or write-down or markdown.
The first one might be more appropriate in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 14:55:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albeit that devaluation generally applies to currency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:00:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Devaluation on EuroDicAutom

Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
(C3)



Definition the linear diminution of the value of goods for a given period,that takes into account its purchasing value,its residual value,and its amortization duration

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991
(1)
TERM linear devaluation

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991

Note {DOM} Data processing:Computation:Mathematical software



(1)
TERM lineaire waardevermindering

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991

Note {DOM} Dataverwerking:Berekeningen:Software wiskunde



Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
1 min
  -> thanks

disagree  xxxjarry: Is used when the value of a country's currency is deliberately reduced in value by reference to another or other currencies.
12 mins
  -> ? see my note

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
write down


Explanation:
Terminologie Financieel Management geeft "to write down" for afwaarderen.

To write down the "spoelcharges", for instance!.

Good luck

Willemina

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Sorry to bother everyone with this one. Was positive I'd looked in my De Keizer, but obviously not... Points go to Willemina for 'write-down'. Ariser did mention it first as an option but was more inclined towards devaluation, which I feel is more appropriate in a currency-type situation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
1 min

agree  xxxjarry
12 mins