KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

die papieren gooi ik niet boven water

English translation: I'm not going to produce / come up with these


09:46 Dec 2, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: die papieren gooi ik niet boven water
X is talking about his accounts, and he's being asked if he can find some information. His reply is 'die papieren gooi ik niet boven water.'
Lucy Simpson
English translation:I'm not going to produce / come up with these
Explanation:
documents / vouchers.

Strange idiom indeed but based on the info you provide this is all I can suggest as a likely meaning
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you for all the additional comments too. Having read on a few pages, I now see that even if he's not being exactly obstructive, then he's certainly not going out of his way to help. He says things like 'I'm not going to...'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I'm not going to produce / come up with thesexxxjarry
3 +3not going to make those public
Anjo Sterringa
4 +1I'm not going to dig up those papers
vixen
4I am not going to handover/I refuse to show them to you
Adela Van Gils
3can't find the papers
Chris Hopley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can't find the papers


Explanation:
Strange expression, I'm sure he means 'boven water toveren'.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I'm not going to produce / come up with these


Explanation:
documents / vouchers.

Strange idiom indeed but based on the info you provide this is all I can suggest as a likely meaning

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thank you for all the additional comments too. Having read on a few pages, I now see that even if he's not being exactly obstructive, then he's certainly not going out of his way to help. He says things like 'I'm not going to...'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: that's what I was thinking of (better phrased I might add), for 'boven water komen'
2 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Mike Wilkinson: the question is whether the use of the odd word "gooien" means he can't (the usual: krijgen/toveren/etc), or he won't
12 mins
  -> If he had meant 'he can't,', he would have said: "die papieren kan ik niet boven water 'gooien'.

agree  Meturgan: Ook volgens mij is dit een vreemd taalgebruik, maar dit is wel bedoeld denk ik. To Mike W: He won't.
39 mins
  -> "Vreemd taalgebruik" it certainly is

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: zeker, met die papieren wil hij niet voor de dag komen (he won't)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Marciam
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  avantix
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Wouter van Kampen: dat is de intentie van de opmerking
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not going to make those public


Explanation:
another possibility
Perhaps it is a variation on 'boven water komen'. Gooien??

Was professor Arnold Heertje nou wel of geen tipgever in het beursfraudeschandaal? Heertje heeft er nooit op in willen gaan, maar nu er vertrouwelijke stukken uit het justitiedossier boven water komen, vertelt hij zijn verhaal

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JTLingos: I also think the guy sound like he doesn't want to disclose them
1 hr

agree  avantix
4 hrs

agree  Dave Greatrix
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm not going to dig up those papers


Explanation:
As others suggested, the correct idiom would be 'boven water halen'.

If the speaker does not know where to find the information, you might be able to use my suggestion.

If the speaker does not want to disclose the information, the other suggestions may be more appropriate.



vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I think it could be used in either case.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am not going to handover/I refuse to show them to you


Explanation:
The Dutch spoken by this person is horrible.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wouter van Kampen: hoe zo horrible?! Ik vind het creatief taalgebruik :-) "informatie die boven water komt" > "ik sta niet toe dat die informatie boven water komt" > "die papieren...."
5 hrs

neutral  xxxjarry: To titi@home: "boven water komt", OK, but "boven water GOOIEN"? Never heard of it.
7 hrs