KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

waardemiddel

English translation: means of exchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:waardemiddel
English translation:means of exchange
Entered by: R. Chakravarti

07:12 Dec 4, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: waardemiddel
Geld is een waardemiddel waarmee een bedrijf in staat is goederen te kopen
R. Chakravarti
a means of exchange
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
thanks a lot as I found the translation most suitable
R. Chakravarti
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1is a valuablemoya
4 +1a means of exchangexxxjarry
4 +1monetary/value resource
Kate Hudson
4 +1asset
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is a valuable


Explanation:
Collins (Are you working on CT Leang's sample???)

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
valuable is to general a term to fit in the business/economi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jd
20 mins
  -> thanks jd

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
34 mins
  -> thanks Mirjam

neutral  AllisonK: 'valuable' is een naamwoord maar altijd in het meervoud gebruikt (i.e., "money and other valuables").
49 mins

disagree  Andre de Vries: never heard such an expression
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: valuable is to general a term to fit in the business/economi

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monetary/value resource


Explanation:
this could be translated as monetary/pecuniary resource but also as a value resource (I thought of that first) A value resource is a resource with intrinsic value that can be traded for something else. It may be goods traded for other goods or money traded for goods or shares or whatever

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017
Grading comment
not sure whether this term fits the context,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: I like value resource; money is a monetary resource sounds a bit repetitive
44 mins

neutral  xxxjarry: store of value might have been an option though
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not sure whether this term fits the context,

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asset


Explanation:
Cash is the most liquid asset there is.

-> "An asset is considered liquid when it can be converted to cash without losing much (if any) of its value. Therefore, cash is the most liquid asset possible If you've got cash, then you can buy goods or services as soon as you get to a store."
http://www.dwcorp.net/finance.htm


    Reference: http://www.dwcorp.net/finance.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
though this is an asset, liquidity is not implied in the dut

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Van Gastel: definitely !
22 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: though this is an asset, liquidity is not implied in the dut

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a means of exchange


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
thanks a lot as I found the translation most suitable
R. Chakravarti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries: a sensible answer...
1 hr