KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

hierover wordt niet afgezien zo een getrokken wordt.

English translation: there will be no exceptions (to this rule/condition) if one is drawn


17:49 Dec 4, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / conditions and terms of sale
Dutch term or phrase: hierover wordt niet afgezien zo een getrokken wordt.
help! I don't have a clue. Am not sure this belongs in "Dutch" but since the numbers are greater....
Sentence is:
Invoices shall be paid at XXX, hierover wordt niet afgezien zo een getrokken wordt.

Urgent(has to be sent off in 30 minutes.)
Anyone know what this means?
TIA
writeaway
English translation:there will be no exceptions (to this rule/condition) if one is drawn
Explanation:
'one' must refer to cheque or something else in the money line. have only just seen your question - hope this may be of some help. Good luck, Lindsay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 19:22:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

afzien + van (I\'m guessing this is sloppy Dutch and should be hiervan rather than hierover) = abandon, renounce, waive, relinquish, so could also be there will be no waivers
zo = als = if
een could also refer, for example, to lottery ticket
Selected response from:

Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help. As it turned out (I asked the client....), the word 'wissel' was missing. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1there will be no exceptions (to this rule/condition) if one is drawnLindsay Edwards
2 +1incomplete?
vixen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incomplete?


Explanation:
Apart from the strange wording, I also have the feeling that something is missing here.

hierover wordt niet afgezien - hiervan wordt niet afgeweken (without exception)?

zo een getrokken wordt - ??? what does 'een' refer to?

Are you working on the original doc or is it a translated text?

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Maybe translated from another language, it doesn't make sense.
13 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there will be no exceptions (to this rule/condition) if one is drawn


Explanation:
'one' must refer to cheque or something else in the money line. have only just seen your question - hope this may be of some help. Good luck, Lindsay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 19:22:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

afzien + van (I\'m guessing this is sloppy Dutch and should be hiervan rather than hierover) = abandon, renounce, waive, relinquish, so could also be there will be no waivers
zo = als = if
een could also refer, for example, to lottery ticket


Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help. As it turned out (I asked the client....), the word 'wissel' was missing. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: looks possible
3 hrs