KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

resultaatverdeling

English translation: distribution of profits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:resultaatverdeling
English translation:distribution of profits
Entered by: AllisonK

10:02 Dec 5, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: resultaatverdeling
Overige reserves:
- stand per 1 januari 2002
Af: uit de resultaatverdeling 2002
Stand per 31 december 2002
Willemina Hagenauw
distribution of profits
Explanation:
would seem logical here, as these have been taken from the reserve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-05 10:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Reporting and Distribution of Profits. § 331. Preparation of reports. ... 3) transfers
of profit to other reserves prescribed by law or the articles of association; ...
www.fifoost.org/estland/recht/ commercial_code/node44.php - 24k
... Cash Distribution of Profits. ... for long-term reserve for repair, reserve for outstanding
claims, reserve for distributions and other reserves and allowances ...
www.nbf-m.com/nbf_e/html/overview05.htm - 13k
... Distribution of profits may also be made by way of cash dividend; provided however ... Corporation
may allocate a portion or all of its reserves for distribution in ...
www.vis.com.tw/annualreport/english/2000/8-2.html - 26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 5 mins (2003-12-05 19:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note voor Erica: Je antwoord op mijn neutral klopt niet helemaal met de aantekening - de aantekening gaat over iets wat naar de reserves gaat en je opmerking gaat over iets wat UIT de reserves gaat (onttrokken).......
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6distribution of profits
AllisonK
4appropriation of result
Erica Magielse


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriation of result


Explanation:
Uit rapport van Deloitte & Touch geplukt:

Resultaatverdeling
Volgens het reglement Financiële Verhoudingen staat het netto resultaat ter beschikking van de partners. Het netto resultaat over boekjaar x is overeenkomstig het reglement in de jaarrekening verwerkt.


Appropriation of result
Pursuant to the Financial Ratio Regulations, the net result is at the disposal of the partners. The net result for x has been
incorporated into the
financial statements in accordance with these regulations.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 52 mins (2003-12-05 14:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.domain-registry.nl/.../Annual_reports/Annual_report_200... Other_information

Appropriation of the result

The Management Board has decided to transfer the result for 2002 to the general reserve.


Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllisonK: verdeling in deze context heeft meer de zin van uitkeren, distribueren en niet van toerekenen zoals 'appropriation' impliceert. Trouwens deze referentie is eigenlijk min of meer Dunglish....;) - af betekent dat het juist UIT de reserves gaat......
31 mins
  -> Volgens mij gaat het juist om dat deel van de winst dat niet wordt uitgekeerd, maar wordt toegevoegd resp. onttrokken aan de reserves. Zie ook toegevoegde aantekening.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
distribution of profits


Explanation:
would seem logical here, as these have been taken from the reserve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-05 10:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Reporting and Distribution of Profits. § 331. Preparation of reports. ... 3) transfers
of profit to other reserves prescribed by law or the articles of association; ...
www.fifoost.org/estland/recht/ commercial_code/node44.php - 24k
... Cash Distribution of Profits. ... for long-term reserve for repair, reserve for outstanding
claims, reserve for distributions and other reserves and allowances ...
www.nbf-m.com/nbf_e/html/overview05.htm - 13k
... Distribution of profits may also be made by way of cash dividend; provided however ... Corporation
may allocate a portion or all of its reserves for distribution in ...
www.vis.com.tw/annualreport/english/2000/8-2.html - 26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 5 mins (2003-12-05 19:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note voor Erica: Je antwoord op mijn neutral klopt niet helemaal met de aantekening - de aantekening gaat over iets wat naar de reserves gaat en je opmerking gaat over iets wat UIT de reserves gaat (onttrokken).......


AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
32 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
40 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: .
1 hr

agree  Dave Greatrix
5 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza
10 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
3 days 11 hrs