KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Dat moet haast wel

English translation: It would have to be (the case)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Dat moet haast wel
English translation:It would have to be (the case)
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

14:21 Dec 5, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: Dat moet haast wel
This phrase crops up a couple of times. X says 'it may well be that [the thing that A & B are involved in over there is linked to the business I do]. Dat moet haast wel omdat I do business with Y and Z.
Lucy Simpson
It would have to be (the case)
Explanation:
my take.......
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Yup, that'll be it! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1That is almost certainly the case
Dave Greatrix
4 +2It would have to be (the case)
AllisonK
4Must be...Serge L


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That is almost certainly the case


Explanation:
Would be one option

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: komt er het dichtst bij
17 mins

neutral  Chris Hopley: My feeling is that 'moet haast wel' is more certain than 'almost certainly', but I could be wrong... :-)
1 hr
  -> haast klaar = almost finished. The speaker is leaving a slight doubt by saying it should be the case but he doesn't know for sure.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Must be...


Explanation:
een suggestie...

Succes,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It would have to be (the case)


Explanation:
my take.......

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Yup, that'll be it! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. Chakravarti: most likely translation
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Chris Hopley: it has to be the right answer too
1 hr
  -> thanks