KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

schulden op meer dan een jaar

English translation: Amounts due after more than one year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schulden op meer dan een jaar
English translation:Amounts due after more than one year
Entered by: xxxjarry

16:18 Dec 5, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: schulden op meer dan een jaar
debts of more than a year? meaning how old? or how long?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Amounts due after more than one year
Explanation:
See: http://www.hsholdings.co.uk/invester_relations/notes_16.htm

Is the standard phrasing in (UK) annual accounts


Bank loans and overdraft
Amounts due within one year 7,504 13,686 20,856 32,222
Amounts due after more than one year
Between one and two years 7,504 7,549 7,504 7,549
Between two and five years 38,071 32,291 38,071 32,291



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 14:48:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. The spelling of \'invester\' in the URL puzzles me but could be intentional.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks for your comments. Andre
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Amounts due after more than one yearxxxjarry
4 +3debts that have been owed for more than one year
Dave Greatrix
5 -1long terme debtsKarina Vermeylen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
debts that have been owed for more than one year


Explanation:
.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: debts owing for more than 1 year would be a slightly shorter version
6 mins

agree  EdithK
54 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: with Kate.
2 hrs

disagree  xxxjarry: Very strongly. Is not standard financial statement terminology
2 hrs

agree  Marciam
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Amounts due after more than one year


Explanation:
See: http://www.hsholdings.co.uk/invester_relations/notes_16.htm

Is the standard phrasing in (UK) annual accounts


Bank loans and overdraft
Amounts due within one year 7,504 13,686 20,856 32,222
Amounts due after more than one year
Between one and two years 7,504 7,549 7,504 7,549
Between two and five years 38,071 32,291 38,071 32,291



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 14:48:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. The spelling of \'invester\' in the URL puzzles me but could be intentional.


    Reference: http://www.hsholdings.co.uk/invester_relations/notes_16.htm
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thanks for your comments. Andre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
18 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
21 hrs

agree  Anjo Sterringa: op meer dan een jaar klinkt inderdaad als becoming due after a year.
22 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
1 day 13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
long terme debts


Explanation:
in financial language we short and long term debts. Short is always less than one year. We notice the short or long terme by the place on the balance sheets or statements of account.

I have been working for several years in a bank where I executed the job of financial market analyst.

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: I hope the job didn't cause others to be executed. By the way, if anything it's long-term (not long terme) debts, but see my suggested answer above. Long-term debts generally refer to debts maturing in 5 years or more.
48 mins