KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

zou laten huren

English translation: would arrange the rental of


17:17 Dec 5, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: zou laten huren
X wilde [office space] hebben. Ik had tegen Y gezegd dat ik [that office space] wel zou laten huren. Nee het zit zo: X die huurde [the office space] eerst en die wou er weer vanaf.
Lucy Simpson
English translation:would arrange the rental of
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8would arrange the rental of
Dave Greatrix
4would let for hire
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
would arrange the rental of


Explanation:
HTH

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
2 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
59 mins

agree  xxxjarry
1 hr

agree  Meturgan
4 hrs

agree  Lucinda
4 hrs

agree  Marciam
13 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
22 hrs

agree  writeaway
1 day 7 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would let for hire


Explanation:
"ik zou wel laten" -> "I would let"

I acknowledge it's a little bit tricky, but what it says it that "it was my intention to let i for hire"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 43 mins (2003-12-07 15:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does NOT say \"I would arrange the hire\" - the \"wel\" indicates an intention, not a decision...

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61