KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

de leden van het bureau

English translation: by the members of the (executive)board


19:15 Dec 7, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: de leden van het bureau
Inthe minutes of a meeting: ondertekend door de leden van het bureau en de aandeelhouders
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:by the members of the (executive)board
Explanation:
Only a suggestion...
Selected response from:

Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion. I think Board of Management, or Management Committee are also possible. Andre
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2by the members of the (executive)board
Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
3the members of the department/agency
Tina Vonhof
Summary of reference entries provided
please see my reference here:
Sindy Cremer

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by the members of the (executive)board


Explanation:
Only a suggestion...

Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion. I think Board of Management, or Management Committee are also possible. Andre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
35 mins

agree  Lindsay Edwards
51 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the members of the department/agency


Explanation:
DEPARTMENT if the "bureau" is part of the larger company or organization, AGENCY if the "bureau" is an independent unit
(e.g. a consulting agency).

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: why should shareholders meet with a department/agency, in most jurisdictions they are not even allowed to act for the company
36 mins




Reference comments


3867 days
Reference: please see my reference here:

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1929572

Sindy Cremer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 359