KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

bijdrage vennootschappen

English translation: contribution by affiliates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bijdrage vennootschappen
English translation:contribution by affiliates
Entered by: Ariser

16:35 Dec 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: bijdrage vennootschappen
annual accounts
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
contribution by affiliates
Explanation:
In consolidation:
E.g. Proportion of contribution of affiliates/subsidiaries in profit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2003-12-08 18:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In group (consolidated) profit, that is.
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
I'm satisfied with the answer. It remains somewhat mysterious. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contribution by (group) companiesxxxjarry
3 +1contribution by affiliates
Ariser


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contribution by (group) companies


Explanation:
From the little context you provide it is difficult to tell what companies these are. They could be participating interests (deelnemingen) and even partnerships (vennootschappen in Dutch can refer to both private limited liability companies - which are legal entities- as well as to partnerships - which are not). More context would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 18:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Affiliates are \"gelieerde / verbonden vennootschappen\"

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contribution by affiliates


Explanation:
In consolidation:
E.g. Proportion of contribution of affiliates/subsidiaries in profit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2003-12-08 18:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In group (consolidated) profit, that is.

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
I'm satisfied with the answer. It remains somewhat mysterious. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: Is het meest voor de hand liggend natuurlijk, tenzij het een Belgische 'sociale bijdrage vennootschappen' of vennootschapsbijdrage is, dat is weer een belasting.
5 mins
  -> Very true. Thank you.