KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

reactiveringskansen

English translation: rehabilitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:reactivering (of previously disabled persons)
English translation:rehabilitation
Entered by: xxxjarry

19:08 Dec 10, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Insurance / actuarial
Dutch term or phrase: reactiveringskansen
This is part of the accounting policies of an insurance company:
"De voorziening voor arbeidsongeschiktheids- en ongevallenverzekering is gelijk aan de contante waarde van de te verwachten uitkeringen, waarbij onder meer rekening wordt gehouden met loop- en wachttijden, alsmede reactiverings- en sterftekansen."

This is what I have made of it:
'The provision for occupational disability and accident insurance is equal to the present value of the expected benefits, with such factors as terms and deferred terms as well as rehabilitation and mortality rates being taken into account.

My question is: what does the term "reactiveringskansen" mean and refer to, and how would you translate it (if not as 'rehabilitation rates')
xxxjarry
South Africa
rehabilitation rates
Explanation:
I think the way you have translated it is fine Jarry. Hits on Google for rehabilitation rates.

Maybe 'cash value' or 'current value' instead of 'present value'?
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Rightly or wrongly but I now think that, given the context of occupational disability and accident insurance, what the author means here is indeed the probability of a policyholder being rehabilitated (according to the Oxford Thesaurus: restored to health/normality, reintegrated, readapted, retrained). So thanks to Tina, and to David for his useful link relating to medical terminology.
By the way Tina, "contante waarde" never translates as 'current value', that would be "actuele waarde". By "contante waarde" is meant the 'discounted' cash value, better known as 'present value', at least in the accounting sense.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Chances of reactivation
Dave Greatrix
4rehabilitation rates
Tina Vonhof
4 -1back to work/ back on the labour market
Adela Van Gils
1probability of reactivation, rehabilitation, reintegration
Ariser


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
back to work/ back on the labour market


Explanation:
You asked what is means. Back to active (paying job) live.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: I feel in this context, reactivation is a recognised medical term for the return of a medical complaint.
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rehabilitation rates


Explanation:
I think the way you have translated it is fine Jarry. Hits on Google for rehabilitation rates.

Maybe 'cash value' or 'current value' instead of 'present value'?

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Rightly or wrongly but I now think that, given the context of occupational disability and accident insurance, what the author means here is indeed the probability of a policyholder being rehabilitated (according to the Oxford Thesaurus: restored to health/normality, reintegrated, readapted, retrained). So thanks to Tina, and to David for his useful link relating to medical terminology.
By the way Tina, "contante waarde" never translates as 'current value', that would be "actuele waarde". By "contante waarde" is meant the 'discounted' cash value, better known as 'present value', at least in the accounting sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
1 min

disagree  Dave Greatrix: see below Tina
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
probability of reactivation, rehabilitation, reintegration


Explanation:
To be reintegrated in the work place after disability

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Roberts
1 hr

disagree  Dave Greatrix: Why would the author link "rehabilitation" and "mortality" in the same sentence?
2 hrs
  -> Why not? They are both variables in the calculation of the provision. It concerns occupational disability and duration of it is a factor. Reactivation as member of work force sounds just as good as rehabilitation of full health (and professional capacity)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chances of reactivation


Explanation:
Reactivation appears to be a recognised term in the medical world, and seems to refer mainly to the reactivation of a medical complaint, which would tie in nicely with "mortality" in your sentence. It would certainly fit better than "rehabilitation IMHO.

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - IHSH2_16_Schneider [S o lectura]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to work: Health insurance Biometrical bases of calculations: •mortality •probability
i x+t of getting invalid •probability of reactivation Present value ...
www.actuaries.org/members/en/events/congresses/Cancun/ health_subject/health_16_schneider_a.pdf

[PPT] Geen diatitel
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... treatment. Tx delay. Tx completion. Tx quality. drug resistance. mortality. no
activation. late reactivation. early progression. TB infection. PTB. EPTB. susceptible. ...
www.share-net.nl/assets/images/ HIV-TB_Epidemiology.FrankCobelens.110102.ppt

See further Google hits for "reactivation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 21:32:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore, and worth considering - why has the author not used the word \"rehabilitatie\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 23:16:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore, and worth considering - why has the author not used the word \"rehabilitatie\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 23:24:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\".......deferred terms, while also taking into account the chances of reactivation and mortality.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 23:46:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] randomized trial of treatment for multisystem Langerhans’ cell ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Identifi- cation of this group, with low probabil- ity of reactivation and mortality,
strongly argues for refinement of pa- tient stratification to allow
info.imsd.uni-mainz.de/Michaelis/m53.pdf - Similar pages

DECRETO 8 giugno 2001 - [ Translate this page ]
... Lim LL, Wai CT, Lee YM & al. Prophylactic Lamivudine prevents hepatitis B reactivation
and mortality in patients receiving immunosuppression and chemotherapy. ...
gazzette.comune.jesi.an.it/2001/179/5.htm



    Reference: http://www.salus.it/voca4/NE/lijstw.html
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
12 hrs

agree  Marciam
12 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: I looked into it and I think you may be right. I'll let Jarry know.
20 hrs
  -> I think at the very least, it should be checked out, especially as rehabilitation and reactivation (medical term) have contrary meanings. I do not agree with a glossary entry until this is checked.