KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

van niets af aan

English translation: starting from zero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:van niets af aan
English translation:starting from zero

03:48 Dec 12, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Retail IT program
Dutch term or phrase: van niets af aan
Bij de aanmeldtijd, afmeldtijd en pauze komen we de code J, N en W tegen. De W moet óók gebruikt worden als de tijd ‘van niets af aan’ in het beheersprogramma is ingevoerd. Dus niet alleen als de tijd is gewijzigd.
Ashok Bagri
India
starting from zero
Explanation:
this is about the only thing I can think of that would apply in this context. Strange formulation in my opinion.
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks. I have used starting from the base time
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7starting from zero
AllisonK
4for the first time
vixen
3starting from the bottomSIOE DARTANA
2amounts to nothingR. Chakravarti
1out of nothing
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starting from the bottom


Explanation:
I am not sure what the bottom is, could mean level zero or lowest wages.I wish this will help . SHD

SIOE DARTANA
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
out of nothing


Explanation:
I wonder if this would be a possible translation.

Internet reference:
Getting something out of nothing


    Reference: http://www.eurekalert.org/pub_releases/2002-01/ns-gso013002....
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
amounts to nothing


Explanation:
The value W must be used even if the time amounting to nothing is input in the management software.

R. Chakravarti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
starting from zero


Explanation:
this is about the only thing I can think of that would apply in this context. Strange formulation in my opinion.

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Thanks. I have used starting from the base time

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marciam
17 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
47 mins

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
7 hrs

agree  xxxwinterjasmij
12 hrs

agree  Dave Greatrix
1 day 2 hrs

agree  moya
1 day 7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the first time


Explanation:
might be an option.

if the time is entered for the first time

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457