KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

probleemonderkenning

English translation: recognising the problem, problem recognition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:probleemonderkenning
English translation:recognising the problem, problem recognition
Entered by: Furness-M.A.

10:33 Dec 12, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: probleemonderkenning
business
Furness-M.A.
Netherlands
recognising the problem, problem recognition
Explanation:
PROBLEM RECOGNITION & DEFINITION
PROBLEM RECOGNITION & DEFINITION. Problem recognition and problem definition are
the two most important (and difficult) aspects of the decision making process. ...
marketing.auburn.edu/hguffey/mt498/decmkg.htm - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 10:43:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Problem Recognition
Problem Recognition. ... The individual may be unaware of the problem or need. Marketers may use sales personnel, advertising & packaging to aid recognition. ...
www.qub.ac.uk/mgt/pauline/bscman4/tsld005.htm - 2k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6recognition of the problem
AllisonK
3 +6recognising the problem, problem recognition
writeaway


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
recognising the problem, problem recognition


Explanation:
PROBLEM RECOGNITION & DEFINITION
PROBLEM RECOGNITION & DEFINITION. Problem recognition and problem definition are
the two most important (and difficult) aspects of the decision making process. ...
marketing.auburn.edu/hguffey/mt498/decmkg.htm - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 10:43:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Problem Recognition
Problem Recognition. ... The individual may be unaware of the problem or need. Marketers may use sales personnel, advertising & packaging to aid recognition. ...
www.qub.ac.uk/mgt/pauline/bscman4/tsld005.htm - 2k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340
Grading comment
thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Ditto
3 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
9 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
9 mins

agree  agtranslat
20 mins

agree  AllisonK: hey, it's only fair, right? :)
32 mins

agree  vixen
51 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
recognition of the problem


Explanation:
would need more context to be 100% sure......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-12 10:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... in the process, identifying the symptoms of obsolescence and the extent of the problem
in their business. ... There may be a recognition of the problem for those ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0EKF/ 26_48/88100323/p1/article.jhtml - 13k
... industry, Intel (nasdaq: INTC - news - people )\'s core business, faced similar challenges ... He
said he had detected no recognition of the problem from any of the ...
www.forbes.com/2003/10/10/1010grovepinnacor.html - 67k
... projects. The student examines a business problem from the initial recognition
of the problem to the completed written report. Students ...
www.olivet.edu/path/graduate/programs/ business/BSM/courses.asp - 27k
... to be part of some job descriptions, and the business clients are not ... And in those
organizations where there is a clear recognition of the problem, unless any ...
www.bettermanagement.com/content/ article/out_library_8042.asp - 21k

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: my first thought was problem identification, but posting that separately would really only be synonym hunting... :-)
2 mins
  -> hunt away - without more context, it's hard to determine which answer would best fit........

agree  writeaway: so you ARE still in Europe.....
2 mins
  -> just barely

agree  Christopher Smith
8 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
10 mins

agree  agtranslat
21 mins

agree  vixen
52 mins
  -> thanks all