KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

oproepkracht

English translation: on-call employee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:oproepkracht
English translation:on-call employee
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

10:19 Dec 13, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: oproepkracht
I wonder if anyone can help wtih this phrase

...dat het Alexis Nightclub vrijstaat om de oproepkracht al dan niet op te
roepen en dat het de oproepkracht vrijstaat om aan oproepen van Alexis geen
gevolg te geven.

-oproepkracht/danseres
JANOS SAMU
United States
staff/employee on call
Explanation:


QUT | Human Resources | Enterprise Bargaining Agreement (General ...
... hours. (g) In respect of staff on-call, the minimum two (2) hours payment
applies only to the first attendance on any one (1) day. ...
www.hrd.qut.edu.au/conditionbenefit/ employcond/ebgenclause34.jsp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

"On Call" Pay
... $12.50 for the period. Staff on call for periods of 12-24 hours (Long
Call) will be paid $18.50 for the period. Staff in Division ...
www.rochester.edu/admin/HR/policies/220.html - 12k - 12 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


Teacher Recruitment - How to Apply For The Employee On-Call List
... How to Apply for the Employee On-Call List. The Vancouver School Board
has a large Employee On-Call list for the purpose of assigning ...
www.vsb.bc.ca/employment/teachpos/ teachapplyemploncall.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] FSSP 35-0005; Housekeeping Services On-Call Policy
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... call person directly. The Housekeeping Services employee on-call shall
respond to the contact within 10 minutes. Contact procedure ...
www.ecu.edu/facility_serv/fssp/350005.doc - Similar pages

Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1on-call labour or workers
Dave Greatrix
5staff/employee on callagtranslat
4... that Alexis Nightclub is free to call on the (servicesxxxjarry


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... that Alexis Nightclub is free to call on the (services


Explanation:
of the)casual worker or not and that the standby / casual worker is free not to respond to Alexis' calls on her services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 10:36:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction

... that Alexis Nightclub is free to call on the (services of the) standby / casual worker or not and that the standby / casual worker is free not to respond to Alexis\' calls on her services.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 10:44:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.wa.gov/esd/ui/resources/bpg/aa/bpgaa435.htm

A standby worker is normally not required to conduct a work search but must be available for any temporary work that might be offered.

See:http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:BxXHYL4jPKcJ:www.lmu.ac...

2.5 For the avoidance of doubt, nothing in this contract requires the Job Shop to offer or provide the Casual Worker with any Assignments or work of a particular kind or at all or creates any obligation on the casual worker to perform any work or accept any Assignments

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
staff/employee on call


Explanation:


QUT | Human Resources | Enterprise Bargaining Agreement (General ...
... hours. (g) In respect of staff on-call, the minimum two (2) hours payment
applies only to the first attendance on any one (1) day. ...
www.hrd.qut.edu.au/conditionbenefit/ employcond/ebgenclause34.jsp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

"On Call" Pay
... $12.50 for the period. Staff on call for periods of 12-24 hours (Long
Call) will be paid $18.50 for the period. Staff in Division ...
www.rochester.edu/admin/HR/policies/220.html - 12k - 12 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


Teacher Recruitment - How to Apply For The Employee On-Call List
... How to Apply for the Employee On-Call List. The Vancouver School Board
has a large Employee On-Call list for the purpose of assigning ...
www.vsb.bc.ca/employment/teachpos/ teachapplyemploncall.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] FSSP 35-0005; Housekeeping Services On-Call Policy
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... call person directly. The Housekeeping Services employee on-call shall
respond to the contact within 10 minutes. Contact procedure ...
www.ecu.edu/facility_serv/fssp/350005.doc - Similar pages



agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all of you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on-call labour or workers


Explanation:
Able Employment Group
... On Call Labour - For peak periods logistics companies find it is essential to have
access to well screened on call labour to ensure that load gets picked and ...
www.ableplacements.com.au/divisions/logistics.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Able Employment Group
... Temporary or on call labour is an increasingly essential part of business
strategy, reflecting tight, core, permanent staffing necessities. ...
www.ableplacements.com.au/info/for_clients.asp


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: not really fair that you didn't get the points on this one, considering your answer is entered in the glossary.....;)
58 mins