KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

voor gemene rekening

English translation: Mutual (investment) fund (US) or Unit Trust (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Fonds voor gemene rekening
English translation:Mutual (investment) fund (US) or Unit Trust (UK)
Entered by: xxxjarry

11:28 Dec 15, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: voor gemene rekening
Wij bieden een semi-open-end fonds voor gemene rekening.

Het gaat hier om beleggingsfondsen.
Willemina Hagenauw
Mutual (investment) fund
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 12:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/m056.htm
The \'Lectric Law Library\'s Lexicon On
* Mutual Fund *
MUTUAL FUND - A pool of investors\' money invested and managed by an investment adviser. Money can be invested in the fund or withdrawn at any time, with few restrictions, at net asset value (the per share market value of all securities held) minus any loads and/or fees.

The UK name is Unit Trust



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 12:19:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=unit ...
unit trust
noun (British) an investment trust that issues units for public sale, the holders of which are creditors and not shareholders with their interests represented by a trust company independent of the issuing agency


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 12:20:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...
Unit Trust - Your money is invested with thousands of others in one pooled fund. Presiding over the fund is a manager or managers responsible for achieving the fund\'s stated investment objective. Most unit trusts underperform the index and have high charges. They are to be replaced by Open Ended Investment Companies. See Underperformance.
uk.biz.yahoo.com/glossary_mot10.html - More definitions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 12:31:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ZTcbwyPFsG8J:www.orange...
Fonds voor gemene rekening
A \"fonds voor gemene rekening\" is an investment fund without corporate capacity. It issues participations and is characterized by an investment manager that has responsibility for its investment policy and a custodian in charge of the safe custody of the securities. A distinction is made between open-end and closed-end \"fondsen voor gemene rekening\" for corporation tax, dividend tax and capital duty purposes
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jarry, also for the excellent explanatory notes!

Willemina

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mutual (investment) fundxxxjarry
4 -1funds for joint accountAndre de Vries


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mutual (investment) fund


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 12:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/m056.htm
The \'Lectric Law Library\'s Lexicon On
* Mutual Fund *
MUTUAL FUND - A pool of investors\' money invested and managed by an investment adviser. Money can be invested in the fund or withdrawn at any time, with few restrictions, at net asset value (the per share market value of all securities held) minus any loads and/or fees.

The UK name is Unit Trust



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 12:19:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=unit ...
unit trust
noun (British) an investment trust that issues units for public sale, the holders of which are creditors and not shareholders with their interests represented by a trust company independent of the issuing agency


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 12:20:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...
Unit Trust - Your money is invested with thousands of others in one pooled fund. Presiding over the fund is a manager or managers responsible for achieving the fund\'s stated investment objective. Most unit trusts underperform the index and have high charges. They are to be replaced by Open Ended Investment Companies. See Underperformance.
uk.biz.yahoo.com/glossary_mot10.html - More definitions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 12:31:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ZTcbwyPFsG8J:www.orange...
Fonds voor gemene rekening
A \"fonds voor gemene rekening\" is an investment fund without corporate capacity. It issues participations and is characterized by an investment manager that has responsibility for its investment policy and a custodian in charge of the safe custody of the securities. A distinction is made between open-end and closed-end \"fondsen voor gemene rekening\" for corporation tax, dividend tax and capital duty purposes


xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jarry, also for the excellent explanatory notes!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
funds for joint account


Explanation:
From a Luxembourg website. The meaning would appear to be 'funds held in common' by two parties or more.


    Reference: http://www.meetincs.lu/IFA/textes/VanderWeijden.pdf
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: See definition in my suggested answer
31 mins
  -> I'm sure that you are entirely right. Must be a bad translation on this site.