KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

directievennootschap

English translation: management company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:directievennootschap
English translation:management company
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

17:34 Dec 15, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: directievennootschap
Wij hebben vastgesteld dat met de dagelijkse leiding van uw instelling als bestuurder van de beheerder XXX (company) zijn belast de heren XXX, YYY, ZZZ via hun directievennootschappen.

Het betreft een investeringsmaatschappij
Willemina Hagenauw
management companies
Explanation:
Nothing seems to indicate that these are 'partnerships'.
I know that "vennootschappen" can mean either companies or partnerships, the former being legal entities and the latter not. But in practice, it is common for management entities in the Netherlands to be private limited liability companies and not partnerships (since that would mean that the partner(s) would be liable in his/their capacity as private individual(s) - read private assets - as well)
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
I agree with you Jarry, many thanks for your help!

Willemina

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2management companiesxxxjarry
4 +1managment partnershipmoya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managment partnership


Explanation:


moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: yup, but with an 'e' after the 'g'.....;)
23 mins
  -> totally agree, thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
management companies


Explanation:
Nothing seems to indicate that these are 'partnerships'.
I know that "vennootschappen" can mean either companies or partnerships, the former being legal entities and the latter not. But in practice, it is common for management entities in the Netherlands to be private limited liability companies and not partnerships (since that would mean that the partner(s) would be liable in his/their capacity as private individual(s) - read private assets - as well)

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
I agree with you Jarry, many thanks for your help!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
16 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
21 hrs