KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

besloten kring

English translation: from the public


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:buiten besloten kring
English translation:from the public
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

17:43 Dec 15, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: besloten kring
Wij verlenen een vergunning om buiten besloten kring gelden of andere goederen ter deelneming in XXX (fonds) te vragen of verkrijgen.
Willemina Hagenauw
from the public
Explanation:
Among other things, under the consent order, Smith also agreed not to ..., and not to solicit money from the public for any investment in commodity futures or option contracts, securities, physical commodities, or financial instruments.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-15 18:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cftc.gov/opa/enf98/opa4107-98.htm
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6from the public
Tina Vonhof
4restricted circle
AllisonK


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restricted circle


Explanation:
seems to be the 'normal' translation within this context:
... due to technological aspects of their placement in the Internet (other global information
networks) can be accessible only to a restricted circle of persons ...
wwwwin.wplus.net/pp/citwatch/regrules.html - 16k
... has been devoted in the Explanatory Notes to the NOSHA to the criteria regarding
the offering of participating 'interests within a 'restricted circle' and to ...
www.cifa.an/PDF/ Amended%20Policy%20Guidelines%20Investment%20Institutions.pdf
... which receive funds, repayable on demand or subject to notice being given, from
a ‘professional market party’ or ‘within a restricted circle of persons ...
www.hollandlaw.nl/download/publicatie/ Dutch_regulations_regarding.pdf

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
from the public


Explanation:
Among other things, under the consent order, Smith also agreed not to ..., and not to solicit money from the public for any investment in commodity futures or option contracts, securities, physical commodities, or financial instruments.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-15 18:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cftc.gov/opa/enf98/opa4107-98.htm

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: would be my choice too
8 mins
  -> Thank you Chris.

agree  xxxjarry: yes, as opposed to a 'closed' company
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Jarry.

agree  Erica Magielse
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Erica

agree  Marciam
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elise Jansen
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Elise.

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Mirjam.