KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

voorbeeldwaarden

English translation: values given in the example


09:50 Dec 17, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: voorbeeldwaarden
De gegeven voorbeeldwaarden zijn na aftrek van alle kosten, maar voor effecten van inkomstenbelasting.

"exemplary values" lijkt mij hier niet goed. Weet iemand iets beter. Het heeft te maken met een voorbeeld uit een brochure van een beleggingsfonds.
Willemina Hagenauw
English translation:values given in the example
Explanation:
I'd say 'the values given in the example...'.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks very much Chris - and... Merry Christmas and a very Happy New Year!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5values given in the example
Chris Hopley
4 +2the values shown in the example
Dave Greatrix
4example values
Adela Van Gils
4ficticious values
vixen
4 -1exemplary valuesMarc Hahlen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
values given in the example


Explanation:
I'd say 'the values given in the example...'.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks very much Chris - and... Merry Christmas and a very Happy New Year!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: To Willemina: Exemplary = voorbeeldig!
7 mins

agree  AllisonK: and 100% with Jarry
44 mins

agree  Anne Lee
3 hrs

agree  moya
8 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the values shown in the example


Explanation:
Linux Magazine | February 2000 | GURU GUIDANCE | Administering ...
... value should be used. The three remaining fields are generally set
to the values shown in the example as well. In most instances ...
www.linux-mag.com/2000-02/guru_02.html - 16k - 15 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Dial-up for Mac System 7.0 and 7.1
... screen displays: Set the Obtain Address to Manual, then set the Gateway Address and
the Domain Name Server Information to the values shown in the example above ...
help.msu.edu/dialup/macdial/oldmac/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

How to use AFNI.java
... coordinates. If you do not include any parameters, then the default
values are the values shown in the example shown above. The ...
afni.nimh.nih.gov/afni/Ajava/Manual.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: also good
40 mins

agree  Anne Lee
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ficticious values


Explanation:
might work here.

Note that these are ficticious values shown for illustration purposes
only. In the example above, CPI is a certain month's consumer price
index, CPI-1 is the index one month before, CPI-3 is the the index 3
months before, etc.



    Reference: http://www.textfiles.com/programming/AI/finance.pro
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
example values


Explanation:
See under Google

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exemplary values


Explanation:
Ik denk dat "exemplary values" de juiste vertaling is hier.
"The given exemplary values"

Marc Hahlen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vixen: exemplary = voorbeeldig, keurig, piekfijn
1 day 11 hrs