KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

kvk

English translation: not that I know of


13:18 Dec 19, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: kvk
Kamer van Koophandel is 'Chamber of Commerce' in het Engels, maar is hier ook een afkorting voor?
Renate van den Bos
English translation:not that I know of
Explanation:
Renate, ik denk niet dat er een afkorting is, en zoja, niet officieel.
Ik schrijf altijd gewoon voluit "Chamber of Commerce"
Succes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-19 13:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You do find COC on the Internet but I think it\'s only used as an abbreviation when the Chamber of Commerce has been mentioned previously. Would depend on how it\'s used in your text.
But it\'s NOT like KvK in the Netherlands; to just put COC could lead to misunderstandings......
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11not that I know of
AllisonK
5 +2COC
Wolter Jetten


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
COC


Explanation:
Acc. to The Oxford Dictionary of Abbreviations

Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
31 mins

neutral  Chris Hopley: It may exist, but it is nowhere near as recognisable as KvK is in Dutch.
4 hrs

neutral  Lucinda: If the term KvK appears a lot in the document, you may wish to write it out in full the first time with (CoC) in brackets after that. Still, I would probably write it out as the abbr. is not commonly seen in documents.
7 hrs

agree  Henk Peelen: hyperdictionary vindt het in ieder geval een redelijk gangbare afkorting http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
not that I know of


Explanation:
Renate, ik denk niet dat er een afkorting is, en zoja, niet officieel.
Ik schrijf altijd gewoon voluit "Chamber of Commerce"
Succes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-19 13:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You do find COC on the Internet but I think it\'s only used as an abbreviation when the Chamber of Commerce has been mentioned previously. Would depend on how it\'s used in your text.
But it\'s NOT like KvK in the Netherlands; to just put COC could lead to misunderstandings......


AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: It is not generally abbreviated in English we're not so keen on abbreviations as the Dutch
14 mins
  -> my sentiments exactly

agree  writeaway: writing it out is best-if it is mentioned a lot afterwards, CoC could be ok but certainly not as a stand alone abbreviation.
15 mins
  -> thanks; and as Wolter says, it may be in the dictionary but its use would depend on the context, i.e. has it been mentioned previously in the text or not

agree  Christopher Smith
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  vixen
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Kleemaier
59 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Tina Vonhof: agree with Kate and writeaway.
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Marciam
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Chris Hopley: .
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Lucinda: It is not generally abbreviated in English. I agree with Kate; the English are not so keen on abbreviations, especially in official documents.
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Saskia Steur
3 days 2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
3 days 5 hrs
  -> thanks!