KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

waardecreatie

English translation: value creation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:waardecreatie
English translation:value creation
Entered by: Lindsay Edwards

09:53 Dec 24, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: waardecreatie
Eerst en vooral is de waardecreatie voor onze klanten essentieel.
Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
value creation
Explanation:
117000 Google hits!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5value creation
Sven Petersson
4appreciation of assetsMarc Hahlen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
value creation


Explanation:
117000 Google hits!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marciam
1 min
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Marc Van Gastel: of course
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Saskia Steur
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appreciation of assets


Explanation:
Ik neem aan dat men praat over financiele investeringen. In het algemeen wordt er dan gesproken over "an appreciation of assets". Wanneer men spreekt van een vermindering spreekt men van "depreciation".

Ik vindt dat "value creation" te letterlijk vertaald is hier, omdat men zo'n term hier bijna niet gebruikt in de bovengenoemde context.

Ik hoop dat dit je helpt.

Marc Hahlen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch